This relatively recently described species is listed as Near Threatened owing to population declines that are suspected to approach 30% over 11 years (three generations), in particular on the basis of estimated annual declines of 13% in the adult population at Estação Ecológica de Águas Emendadas, Brazil between 2003 and 2007. The drivers of this decline are not well understood: this site is apparently well protected and has apparently suffered little anthropogenic alteration over the past 20 years since its formal protection. However, on the basis of apparent rarity in other large protected areas of cerrado, a population-wide decline qualifying it for uplisting is precautionarily suspected to have taken place.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
Described as new to science by Zimmer et al. (2001).
16cm. Medium-sized tyrant-flycatcher. Crown medium grey, olive-washed back, white supercilium, darker wings and tail, feathers with pale outer webs and white tips, throat and breast white, belly and undertail pale yellow. Dark eye, black bill and grey legs. Similar species Told from similar Suiriri Flycatcher S. suiriri by yellow belly and broader whitish tip to tail, and from S. suiriri affinis by shorter and broader bill, darker dorsal surface of tail, white of throat extending up to gape, from S. s. bahiae by darker and less green back, less white breast, paler rump and uppertail-coverts. Voice Paired male and female give different songs in simultaneous duets; male a loud series of paired couplets, a repeated twangy "where where, whooz it", female a loud bubbly rattle of variable length, typically preceeded by one or two "whur" notes.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2004. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 9: Cotingas to Pipits and Wagtails. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
França, L. F.; Marini, M. A. 2010. Negative population trend for Chapada Flycatchers (Suiriri islerorum) despite high apparent annual survival. Journal of Field Ornithology 81(3): 227-236.
França, L. F.; Marini, M. A. 2009. Low and variable reproductive success of a neotropical tyrant-flycatcher, Chapada Flycatcher (Suiriri islerorum). Emu 109: 265-269.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
França, L., Lopes, L., Marini, M., Paula de Faria, I.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Suiriri islerorum. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/09/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||Zimmer, Whitaker & Oren, 2001|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||903,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|