email a friend
printable version
NR
 Cyanoramphus saisseti

This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.

Taxonomic source(s)
Boon, W. M.; Daugherty, C. H.; Chambers, G. K. 2001. The Norfolk Island Green Parrot and New Caledonian Red-crowned Parakeet are distinct species. Emu 101: 113-121.

Taxonomic note
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously split as C. novaezelandiae, C. cookii (following Christidis and Boles 1994 and Turbott 1990), and C. saisseti (following Boon et al. 2001), and before then C. saisseti was lumped with C. novaezelandiae, with C. cookii treated as a separate species, following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).

Synonym(s)
Cyanoramphus saisetti Boon et al. (2001), Cyanoramphus saisetti

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Cyanoramphus saisseti. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/07/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/07/2015.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Additional resources for this species

ARKive species - New Caledonian parakeet (Cyanoramphus saisseti) 0

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Not Recognised
Family Psittacidae (Parrots)
Species name author Verreaux & Des Murs, 1860