email a friend
printable version
LC
Upland Sandpiper Bartramia longicauda

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 3,170,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 3,170,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Increasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 5.6 - - -
Trend justification: This species has undergone a small or statistically insignificant increase over the last 40 years in North America (data from Breeding Bird Survey and/or Christmas Bird Count: Butcher and Niven 2007).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Antarctica Vagrant Extant        
Antigua and Barbuda Unknown Extant        
Argentina Native Extant        
Aruba (to Netherlands) Native Extant        
Australia Vagrant Extant        
Bahamas Vagrant Extant        
Barbados Vagrant Extant        
Belize Native Extant     Yes  
Bermuda (to UK) Native Extant        
Bolivia Native Extant        
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (to Netherlands) Native Extant        
Brazil Native Extant        
Canada Native Extant Yes      
Cayman Islands (to UK) Vagrant Extant        
Chile Native Extant        
Colombia Native Extant        
Costa Rica Native Extant   Yes    
Croatia Vagrant Extant        
Cuba Vagrant Extant        
Curaçao (to Netherlands) Native Extant        
Denmark Vagrant Extant        
Dominica Vagrant Extant        
Dominican Republic Native Extant        
Ecuador Native Extant        
El Salvador Native Extant        
Falkland Islands (Malvinas) Vagrant Extant        
France Vagrant Extant        
French Guiana Native Extant        
Gabon Vagrant Extant        
Germany Vagrant Extant        
Greece Vagrant Extant        
Greenland (to Denmark) Vagrant Extant        
Grenada Vagrant Extant        
Guadeloupe (to France) Vagrant Extant     Yes  
Guatemala Native Extant        
Guyana Native Extant        
Haiti Unknown Extant        
Honduras Native Extant        
Iceland Vagrant Extant        
Ireland Vagrant Extant        
Italy Vagrant Extant        
Jamaica Vagrant Extant        
Malta Vagrant Extant        
Martinique (to France) Unknown Extant        
Mauritania Vagrant Extant        
Mexico Native Extant        
Montserrat (to UK) Vagrant Extant        
Netherlands Vagrant Extant        
New Zealand Vagrant Extant        
Nicaragua Native Extant        
Norway Vagrant Extant        
Panama Native Extant        
Paraguay Native Extant        
Peru Native Extant        
Portugal Vagrant Extant        
Puerto Rico (to USA) Unknown Extant        
Sint Maarten (to Netherlands) Native Extant        
Spain Vagrant Extant        
St Helena (to UK) Vagrant Extant        
St Kitts and Nevis Unknown Extant        
St Lucia Unknown Extant        
St Martin (to France) Vagrant Extant     Yes  
St Pierre and Miquelon (to France) Vagrant Extant     Yes  
St Vincent and the Grenadines Unknown Extant        
Suriname Native Extant        
Trinidad and Tobago Native Extant        
Turks and Caicos Islands (to UK) Unknown Extant        
United Kingdom Vagrant Extant        
Uruguay Native Extant   Yes    
USA Native Extant Yes      
Venezuela Native Extant        
Virgin Islands (to UK) Vagrant Extant        
Virgin Islands (to USA) Vagrant Extant        

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Pastureland suitable non-breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry major non-breeding
Grassland Temperate major breeding
Altitude 0 - 0 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Food (human) Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent
Sport Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Bartramia longicauda. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/10/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/10/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
Species name author (Bechstein, 1812)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Increasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 3,170,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species