email a friend
printable version
EX
Chatham Fernbird Bowdleria rufescens

Justification
This species was formerly found on the Chatham Islands, New Zealand, but is thought to have gone Extinct around 1892 when the last specimen was collected. Habitat destruction and invasive species were probably the major causes.

Taxonomic source(s)
Brooks, T. 2000. Extinct species. In: BirdLife International (ed.), Threatened birds of the world, pp. 701-708. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge, U.K.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Turbott, E. G. 1990. Checklist of the birds of New Zealand. Ornithological Society of New Zealand, Wellington.

Synonym(s)
Megalurus rufescens Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Megalurus rufescens rufescens Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)

Distribution and population
Bowdleria rufescens was endemic to Pitt and Mangere Islands in the Chatham Islands, New Zealand (Greenway 1967). It is thought to have gone extinct soon after the last specimen was taken in 1892 (Tennyson and Martinson 2006).

Ecology
It occupied low brushland.

Threats
It presumably declined to extinction due to habitat loss caused by burning and overgrazing by introduced goats and rabbits, and to predation by cats (Fleming 1939).

References
Fleming, C. A. 1939. Birds of the Chatham Islands. Emu 38: 380-413, 492-509.

Greenway, J. C. 1967. Extinct and vanishing birds of the world. Dover Publications, New York.

Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Tennyson, A. J. D.; Martinson, P. 2006. Extinct Birds of New Zealand. Te Papa Press, Wellington.

Text account compilers
Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Bowdleria rufescens. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/04/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Extinct
Family Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
Species name author (Buller, 1869)
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species