email a friend
printable version
NR
 Argusianus bipunctatus

This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.

Taxonomic source(s)
Brooks, T. 2000. Extinct species. In: BirdLife International (ed.), Threatened birds of the world, pp. 701-708. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge, U.K.

Taxonomic note
Parkes criticised the validity of this taxon, arguing that it could represent an aberrant feather from a Crested Argus A. argusianus (Parkes 1992).

Synonym(s)
Argusianus argu Linnaeus, 1766

References
Davison, G. W. H. 1983. Notes on the extinct Argusianus bipunctatus (Wood). Bulletin of the British Ornithologists" Club 103: 86-88.

Delacour, J. 1951. The pheasants of the world. Country Life, London.

Knox, A. G.; Walters, M. P. 1994. Extinct and endangered birds in the collections of the Natural History Museum. British Ornithologists" Club, Tring, U.K.

Parkes, K. S. 1992. [Review of] Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Journal of Field Ornithology 63: 228-235.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Argusianus bipunctatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Not Recognised
Family Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
Species name author (J. Wood, 1871)