This species is listed as Near Threatened because recent assessments suggest that the population may experience a moderately rapid decline as a result of habitat loss and increasing exploitation for the cagebird trade.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Otus kennicottii (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into O. kennicottii, O. seductus and O. cooperi following AOU (1998) and moved to the genus Megascops following AOU (2003).
12-14 cm. Gregarious, open-country finch. Blackish cap and throat contrasting with conspicuous white cheeks. Chocolate-brown upperparts and chest, sharply demarcated from white belly to undertail-coverts. Steely-grey bill and legs. Similar spp. Escaped Java Sparrow P. oryzivora lacks chocolate-brown and has pink bill. Voice Dry chip call, given in rapid or jumbled series when singing, chip chip chip chip-chip-chip chip.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Mauro, I. 2003. New and significant ornithological records from Asia’s newest country: Timor LesteMauro, I..
Trainor, C. 2002. An expedition to Damar Island, south-west Maluku, Indonesia. Oriental Bird Club Bulletin 36: 18-23.
Trainor, C. R.; Santana, F.; Xavier, A.; dos Santos, L.; Xavier, F.; dos Lorenzo, J. 2004. Status of globally threatened, near threatened and restricted-range birds and internationally significant biodiversity sites in Timor-Leste (East Timor) based on participatory surveys.
Trainor, C. R.; Santana, F.; Xavier, A.; Xavier, F.; Da Silva, A. 2004. Status of globally threatened birds and internationally significant sites in East Timor based on rapid participatory biodiversity assessments - with particular reference to the Nino Conis Santana National Park (NCSNP).
UNEP-WCMC. 2005. CITES trade database.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Harding, M., Stattersfield, A., Taylor, J., Tobias, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Padda fuscata. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)|
|Species name author||(Vieillot, 1817)|
|Population size||6000-15000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||24,600 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|