This species qualifies as Vulnerable because it is known only from a single area, and is therefore likely to have a very small range, making it very susceptible to future habitat loss.
Eames, J. C.; Le Trong Trai; Nguyen Cu. 1999. A new species of Laughingthrush (Passeriformes: Garrulacinae) from the Western Highlands of Vietnam. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 119: 4-15.
Leptodon cayanensis and L. forbesi (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) are currently retained as separate species contra SACC (2005) who include forbesi as a subspecies of L. cayanensis, pending the outcome of investigation by SACC.
26 cm. Shy laughingthrush with golden wings. Chestnut crown, hind crown and nape. Black lores and grey ear-coverts. Grey mantle, back and rump with slight olive tinge. Olive-brown tail with outer webs tinged golden-brown. Black primaries and secondaries, but with golden basal halves. Olive greater coverts broadly tipped chestnut. Golden outer web to alula. Similar spp. G. yersini has black head, except ear-coverts, and orange breast extending up to mantle and down to belly. Voice Call a cat-like mewing Rr raow Rr raow.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Eames, J. 2001. On the trail of Vietnam's endemic babblers. Oriental Bird Club Bulletin 33: 20-27.
Eames, J. C.; Kuznetsov, A. N.; Monastyrskii, A. L.; Nguyen Tien Hiep; Nguyen Quang Truong; Ha Quy Quynh. 2001. A preliminary biodiversity assessment of the Kon Plong Forest Complex, Kon Tum Province, Vietnam. WWF Indochina Programme, Hanoi.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
Eames, J.C., Mahood, S., Pilgrim, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Garrulax ngoclinhensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)|
|Species name author||Eames, Le Trong Trai & Nguyen Cu, 1999|
|Population size||1000-2499 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||150 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|