|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species has declined rapidly and now has an extremely small population, confined to a single area. There is a continuing decline in numbers and hence it qualifies as Critically Endangered.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Chondrohierax uncinatus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into C. uncinatus and C. wilsonii following Stotz et al. (1996), contra AOU (1998). Although AOU (1998), along with most other authorities, treat wilsonii as a subspecies of uncinatus, there has recently been a trend towards its recognition as a species (Raffaele et al. 1998, Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2005). Initial enquiry by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group suggests that all major sources are incomplete in their presentation of the characters that distinguish wilsonii from uncinatus such that the degree of differentiation is nowhere clear. Pending an urgent full study, it is felt that, on the basis of current understanding, and given the extremely precarious conservation status of wilsonii, the better present course is to maintain wilsonii as a separate species.
38-43 cm. Stocky kite with massive yellow bill. Male dark grey above, whitish barred grey and rufous below, grey tail with three black bars and pale tip. Female brown above, coarsely barred rufous below. Immature black above, white below extending onto hindneck. In all plumages distinctive oval wing shape and barred underwings. Similar spp. Broad-winged Hawk Buteo platypterus has shorter tail and unbarred underwings. Voice Undocumented.
Related state of the world's birds case studies
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Gálvez-Aguilera, X.; Berovides-Alvarez, V. 1997. The status of the Cuban Kite (Chondrohierax wilsonii) in eastern Cuba. Pitirre 10: 25.
Johnson, J. A., Thorstrom, R. and Mindell, D. P. 2007. Systematics and conservation of the hook billed kite including the island taxa from Cuba and Grenada. Animal Conservation 10(3): 349-359.
Kirkconnell, A. and Begue, G. 2010. Inform to Birdlife about the Cuban Kite Expedition conducted in May, 2010.
Raffaele, H.; Wiley, J.; Garrido, O.; Keith, A.; Raffaele, J. 1998. Birds of the West Indies. Christopher Helm, London.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Butchart, S., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Wege, D. & Martin, R
Mitchell, A. & Kirkconnell, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Chondrohierax wilsonii. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Critically Endangered|
|Family||Accipitridae (Osprey, kites, hawks and eagles)|
|Species name author||(Cassin, 1847)|
|Population size||50-249 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||3,900 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|