This species is thought to be undergoing a moderately rapid population decline, owing to the loss and degradation of caatinga habitats, thus, although its range is larger than previously estimated, it remains listed as Near Threatened.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
The genus Arremon has been expanded following SACC (2007) to include the genera Arremon, Buarremon and Lysurus.
15cm. An olive, black and white sparrow of the undergrowth. Black head with greyish centre of crown and long white superciliary. Black chin. Upper neck greyish. Rest of upperparts, wings and tail olivaceous, brighter on bend of wing. Underparts whitish washed greyish on sides of belly. Bold black patch next to shoulder, on sides of breast. Yellowish bill with bold black culmen. Similar spp. Resembles the Half-collared Sparrow A. semitorquatus which has more extensive black on breast and only the mandible yellow. It is also more extensively shaded dark grey on sides of belly. Pectoral Sparrow A. taciturnus has a complete breast band. Voice A complex series of three high pitched phrases, the last being a trill. Hints Hops in the dense understorey, where easily found following its calls.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliot, A.; Christie, D. 2011. Handbook of the birds of the world vol. 16: Tanagers to New World Blackbirds. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Parrini, R.; Raposo, M. A.; Pacheco, J. F.; Carvalhaes, A. M. P.; Melo, T. A. J.; Fonseca, P. S. M.; Minns, J. C. 1999. Birds of the Chapada Diamantina, Bahia, Brazil. Cotinga 11: 86-95.
Raposo, M. A. 1997. A new species of Arremon (Passeriformes: Emberizidae) from Brazil. Ararajuba 5(1): 3-9.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., O'Brien, A. & Taylor, J.
Mazar Barnett, J.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Arremon franciscanus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)|
|Species name author||Raposo, 1997|
|Population size||10000-19999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||56,100 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|