|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species is considered Endangered as it has a very small and severely fragmented range, along the perimeter of which its forest habitat is being rapidly degraded and destroyed. Although the current population may prove to be significantly larger than previously realised, the granting of a mining concession covering the whole of Mt Mulanje in late 2011 could have disastrous implications for the future survival of the species.
Phapitreron cinereiceps (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into P. cinereiceps and P. brunneiceps following Collar et al. (1999). Because this split was made in a BirdLife publication, the justification is repeated here in full (but the references are not supplied). The form cinereiceps does not differ from P. brunneiceps in its "redder hindneck" (contra del Hoyo et al. 1997) but possesses a matt grey crown, more olive back, rusty not vinous-grey belly, brown not buff vent, and grey not buff undertail-coverts (as judged from CMNH 91B2583), and on this basis merits specific recognition from P. brunneiceps, with which it has in recent years (despite Manuel 1936a) been united under the name "Dark-eared Brown-dove" (the detailed original descriptions of both forms are adjacent in Bourns and Worcester 1894). It is arguably more distinct from brunneiceps than brunneiceps is from Amethyst Brown-dove P. amethystina, the latter only being recognised as representatives of separate species when their sympatry on Mt McKinley, Mindanao, was noted (Dickinson et al. 1991). Rand (1970b) stated that on Mindanao cinereiceps (i.e. brunneiceps) and amethystina both occur from 900 to 1,350 m, but that only the latter was found at altitudes above this; there may thus be a partial difference in altitudinal preference.
13 cm. Small warbler of forest and forest edge. Black head, grey ear-coverts, bright green back. Bright yellow underparts, with olive-washed flanks and wide, black breast-band. Pale eye. Similar spp. White-winged Apalis A. chariessa has longer tail, white throat, white wing-patch. Voice Loud twittering, not musical.
Babu, S. C.; Hassan, R. 1995. International migration and environmental degradation - the case of Mozambican refugees and forest resources in Malawi. Journal of Environmental Management 43: 233-247.
Belcher, C. F. 1925. Birds on the Luchenya Plateau, Mlanje, Nyasaland. Ibis 12: 797-814.
Benson, C. W. 1950. A collection from Chiperoni Mountain, Portuguese East Africa. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 70: 51.
Benson, C. W.; Benson, F. M. 1947. Some breeding and other records from Nyasaland. Ibis 89: 279-290.
Benson, C. W.; Benson, F. M. 1977. The birds of Malawi. Montfort Press, Limbe, Malawi.
Dowsett-Lemaire, F. 1989. Ecological and biogeographical aspects of forest bird communities in Malawi. Scopus 13: 1-80.
Dowsett-Lemaire, F.; Dowsett, R. J. 1988. Threats to the evergreen forests of southern Malawi. Oryx 22: 158-162.
Mzumara, T. I., Hockey, P. A. R. and Ridley, A. R. 2011. Re-assessment of the conservation status of Malawi’s ‘Endangered’ Yellow-throated Apalis Apalis flavigularis. Bird Conservation International doi:10.1017/S0959270911000335. Published online by Cambridge University Press 05 December 2011.
Urban, E. K.; Fry, C. H.; Keith, S. 1997. The birds of Africa vol. V. Academic Press, London.
Vincent, J. 1935. The birds of northern Portuguese East Africa, comprising a list of and observations on the collections made during the British Musuem Expedition of 1931-32. Ibis 13th ser. Vol V: 485-529.
Further web sources of information
View photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Evans, M., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Dowsett, R., Dowsett-Lemaire, F., Bayliss, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Apalis flavigularis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)|
|Species name author||Shelley, 1893|
|Population size||1500-7000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||510 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|