This unobtrusive, shy species has a very small population inhabiting a very small range, leading to its classification as Vulnerable. However, there are extremely few data on which to base this estimate and it may prove either to be more widespread (and thus warrant downlisting to Near Threatened) or to be threatened by introduced mammals (and thus warrant uplisting to Endangered or even Critically Endangered).
Zoothera margaretae (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into Z. margaretae and Z. turipavae following Cain and Galbraith (1956).
20 cm. Small dark grey-brown thrush. Upperparts plain with faint buffy eye-ring and fading more rufous onto rump. Throat paler and underparts spotted off-white, with more prominent, larger spots on belly. Bill dark, long legs dark fleshy-horn. Similar spp. Island Thrush Turdus poliocephalus plain brown with yellow bill, eye-ring and legs, juveniles duller with irregular tawny and orange spots. Voice Loud, clear song with repeated phrases.
Cain, A. J.; Galbraith, I. C. J. 1956. Field notes on the birds of the eastern Solomon Islands. Ibis 98: 100-134, 262-295.
Gibbs, D. 1996. Notes on Solomon Island birds. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 116: 18-25.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Ekstrom, J., Mahood, S.
Dutson, G., Filardi, C., Leary, T.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Zoothera turipavae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||Cain & Galbraith, 1955|
|Population size||250-999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||100 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|