email a friend
printable version
LC
Solitary Snipe Gallinago solitaria

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 3,310,000
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 6,140,000
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 7300-73000 poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 4.8 - - -
Population justification: The global population is estimated to number c.11,000-110,000 individuals (Wetlands International 2006), while national population estimates include: c.100-10,000 breeding pairs, < c.50 individuals on migration and < c.50 wintering individuals in China; c.50-1,000 individuals on migration and c.50-1,000 wintering individuals in Korea and c.100-10,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in Russia (Brazil 2009).
Trend justification: Although Wetlands International consider the current population trend to be unknown, it is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats (del Hoyo et al. 1996).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Afghanistan Vagrant Extant        
Bangladesh Native Extant        
Bhutan Native Extant        
China (mainland) Native Extant        
India Native Extant        
Iran, Islamic Republic of Native Extant   Yes    
Japan Native Extant        
Kazakhstan Native Extant Yes      
Kyrgyzstan Native Extant       Yes
Mongolia Native Extant Yes      
Myanmar Native Extant        
Nepal Native Extant        
North Korea Native Extant        
Pakistan Native Extant        
Russia (Asian) Native Extant Yes      
Russia (Central Asian) Native Extant Yes      
Saudi Arabia Vagrant Extant     Yes  
South Korea Native Extant        
Tajikistan Native Extant Yes      
Turkmenistan Native Extant Yes      
Uzbekistan Native Extant   Yes Yes  

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Kazakhstan Paradise Valley mountain plateau site factsheet
Nepal Kanchenjungha Conservation Area site factsheet
Nepal Khaptad National Park site factsheet
Nepal Langtang National Park site factsheet
Nepal Makalu Barun National Park site factsheet
Nepal Sagarmatha National Park site factsheet
Russia (Central Asian) Kurkure mountain site factsheet
Russia (Central Asian) Kuznetsky Alatau Zapovednik site factsheet
Russia (Central Asian) Natural reserve Kuznetskij Alatau site factsheet
Russia (Central Asian) Plateau Ukok site factsheet
Russia (Central Asian) Shapshal ridge site factsheet
Tajikistan Aktash massif site factsheet
Tajikistan Kattasay and Daganasay Reservoirs site factsheet
Tajikistan Kulikalon Lakes site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Seasonally Flooded Agricultural Land suitable non-breeding
Grassland Temperate suitable breeding
Grassland Temperate suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands major breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands major non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) suitable non-breeding
Altitude 1500 - 5000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Gallinago solitaria. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
Species name author Hodgson, 1831
Population size 7300-73000 mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 3,310,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species