|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This obscure woodcock has a very small range, being known from only three locations. Given the continuing loss and degradation of habitat within this area, and suspected population declines, it qualifies as Endangered.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
32-40 cm. Large, forest-dwelling woodcock. Long, heavy, dark bill. Black upperparts with large contrasting ochre-buff spots and little barring. Underparts fairly uniform orange-buff, with sparse blackish scaling. Black bars on hindneck and between eye and bill. Similar spp. Sulawesi Woodcock S. celebensis is smaller, darker, finely barred rather than spotted and highly unlikely to visit the range of S. rochusseni. Voice Undocumented.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Davidson, P., Taylor, J., Tobias, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Scolopax rochussenii. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/04/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Scolopacidae (Sandpipers and allies)|
|Species name author||Schlegel, 1866|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||680 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|