|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species is listed as Endangered because it has a very small population which is experiencing an ongoing decline owing to cultivation and overgrazing of natural grassland.
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 1994. The taxonomy and species of birds of Australia and its territories. Royal Australasian Ornithologists' Union, Melbourne.
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 2008. Systematics and taxonomy of Australian birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
15-19 cm. Distinctive, quail-like ground bird. Adult male light brown above with brown rosette and white streak patterning. Fawn-white underparts with black crescents. Adult female has distinctive, white-spotted black collar and broad rufous gorget on upper breast. Juvenile similar to adult male. Similar spp. Similar to buttonquails Turnix spp. but with longer legs. Distinguished in flight from quails and buttonquails by upperwing pattern of white primary patch and broad pale trailing edge, and on ground, by diagnostic female plumage, characteristic upright posture and longer legs. Voice Repeated, low-pitched resonant oo by day and night, in spring. Hints Usually detected at night by spotlighting lightly-grazed grasslands.
Baker-Gabb, D. 1998. Native grasslands and the Plains-Wanderer. Wingspan 8(1): 1-7.
Baker-Gabb, D. J. 2002. Recovery plan for the Plains-wanderer Pedionomus torquatus 2002â€“2006: conservation of lowland native grassland dependant fauna. Environment Australia, Canberra.
Barrett, G.; Silcocks, A.; Barry, S.; Cunningham, R.; Poulter, R. 2003. The new atlas of Australian birds. Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union, Victoria, Australia.
Birds Australia. 2008. Review of DECC Plains-wanderer Pedionomus torquatus monitoring data 2001â€“2007. Birds Australia, Melbourne.
Garnett, S. T.; Crowley, G. M. 2000. The action plan for Australian birds 2000. Environment Australia, Canberra.
Maher, P. N. and Baker-Gabb, D. 1993. Surveys and conservation of the Plains-wanderer in northern Victoria. No. 131. Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, Melbourne.
Marchant, S.; Higgins, P. J. 1993. Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic birds, 2: raptors to lapwings. Oxford University Press, Melbourne.
NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service. 2002. Plains-wanderer (Pedionomus torquatus) draft recovery plan.
Roberts, I. and Roberts, J. 2001. Plains-wanderer (Pedionomus torquatus) habitat mapping including woody vegetation and other landscape features, Riverina Plains, New South Wales. Unpublished report to New South Wales National Parks and Wildlife Service.
Further web sources of information
Australian Govt - Action Plan for Australian Birds 2000 - Recovery Outline
Text account compilers
Garnett, S., McClellan, R., Pilgrim, J., Shutes, S., Stattersfield, A., Taylor, J., Allinson, T, Symes, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Pedionomus torquatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 15/03/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 15/03/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Pedionomidae (Plains Wanderer)|
|Species name author||Gould, 1841|
|Population size||1000-2499 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||32,600 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|