email a friend
printable version
LC
Giant Coot Fulica gigantea

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 510,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 6700-67000 poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 11.2 - - -
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats (del Hoyo et al. 1996).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Argentina Native Extant       Yes
Bolivia Native Extant       Yes
Chile Native Extant       Yes
Peru Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Bolivia Bosque de Polylepis de Madidi site factsheet
Bolivia Reserva Biológica Cordillera de Sama site factsheet
Bolivia Yungas Superiores de Apolobamba site factsheet
Chile Parque Nacional Lauca site factsheet
Peru Cordillera Huayhuash site factsheet
Peru Cordillera Huayhuash y Nor-Oyón site factsheet
Peru Cotahuasi site factsheet
Peru Covire site factsheet
Peru Lago de Junín site factsheet
Peru Lago Lagunillas site factsheet
Peru Lago Parinacochas site factsheet
Peru Laguna Chacchura site factsheet
Peru Laguna Maquera site factsheet
Peru Laguna Saytococha site factsheet
Peru Laguna Suytococha site factsheet
Peru Marcapomacocha site factsheet
Peru Ramis y Arapa (Lago Titicaca, sector Peruano) site factsheet
Peru Reserva Nacional Pampa Galeras site factsheet
Peru Río Tambo y Lagunas de Mejía site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) major resident
Altitude 3600 - 6540 m Occasional altitudinal limits (min) 3500 m

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Fulica gigantea. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
Species name author Eydoux & Souleyet, 1841
Population size 6700-67000 mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 510,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species