|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species has not been recorded since 1953 despite recent surveys lasting several weeks, and hunters no longer report the species in areas close to the type locality from where it was known to hunters in 1974. It is likely to have declined as a result of depredation by introduced mammalian predators. However, it cannot be presumed to have gone Extinct because there have been recent credible reports, and further surveys are needed in the Wainoni hills and in the swamps of north Makira. Any remaining population is likely to be tiny, and for these reasons it is treated as Critically Endangered.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Pareudiastes silvestris (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Gallinula.
Gallinula silvestris (Mayr, 1933), Gallinula sylvestris Collar and Andrew (1988)
27 cm. Medium-sized, almost tail-less, flightless rail. Black plumage with bluish gloss on head and neck and brown wash to mantle and wings. Red legs and bill. Blue-grey frontal shield. Similar spp. Spotless Crake Porzana tabuensis much smaller and has black bill. Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio has white undertail-coverts and frontal shield concolorous with bill. Rufous-tailed Water-hen Amaurornis moluccanus has dull greenish bare parts and rusty vent. Voice Unknown. In 2004, calls thought possibly to belong to this species were reported. They were of a cat-like meowing sound mealowl, high in pitch, reptitive, continuous and dropping at the end. Hints Search remote areas with the aid of local hunters.
Buckingham, D. L.; Dutson, G. C. L.; Newman, J. L. 1995. Birds of Manus, Kolombangara and Makira (San Cristobal) with notes on mammals and records from other Solomon Islands.
Cain, A. J.; Galbraith, I. C. J. 1956. Field notes on the birds of the eastern Solomon Islands. Ibis 98: 100-134, 262-295.
Danielsen, F., Filardi, C.E., Jonsson, K.A., Kohaia, V., Krabbe, N., Kristensen, J.B., Moyle, R.G., Pikacha, P., Poulsen, M.K,. Sørensen, M.K., Tatahu, C., Waihuru, J. and Fjeldså, J. 2010. Endemic avifaunal biodiversity and tropical forest loss in Makira, a mountainous Pacific island. Singapore Journal of Tropical Geography 31: 100-114.
del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Lees, A. 1991. A protected forests system for the Solomon Islands. Maruia Society, Nelson, New Zealand.
Taylor, B. 1998. Rails: a guide to the rails, crakes, gallinules and coots of the world. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, UK.
Taylor, B., de Juana, E. and Sharpe, C.J. 2015. Makira Moorhen (Pareudiastes silvestris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. and de Juana, E. (eds), Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive, Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Text account compilers
Bird, J., Butchart, S., Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Pilgrim, J., Stattersfield, A., Martin, R & Ashpole, J
Collins, C., Diamond, J., Dutson, G., Filardi, C., Harker, C., James, R., Waihuru, J. & Wilson, T.
IUCN Red List evaluators
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Pareudiastes silvestris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/08/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/08/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Critically Endangered|
|Family||Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)|
|Species name author||(Mayr, 1933)|
|Population size||1-49 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||1 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|