This enigmatic species is known from very few records over a wide range, and, although it is thought to be more abundant than data would indicate, it probably has a moderately small population, which is declining owing to hunting and habitat degradation. It consequently qualifies as Near Threatened.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Coates, B. J. 1985. The birds of Papua New Guinea, 1: non-passerines. Dove, Alderley, Australia.
Delany, S.; Scott, D. 2006. Waterbird population estimates. Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands.
Gregory, P. 1996. The New Guinea Flightless Rail (Megacrex inepta) in Gulf Province. Muruk 8(1): 38-39.
Ripley, S. D. 1964. A systematic and ecological study of birds of New Guinea. Bulletin of the Peabody Museum of Natural History 19: 1-87.
Taylor, B. 1998. Rails: a guide to the rails, crakes, gallinules and coots of the world. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, UK.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.
Bishop, K., Gregory, P., Leary, T.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Megacrex inepta. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 15/03/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 15/03/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Rallidae (Rails, crakes and allies)|
|Species name author||d'Albertis & Salvadori, 1879|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||89,600 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|