email a friend
printable version
NT
Band-bellied Crake Zapornia paykullii

Justification
This species is classified as Near Threatened because, although it has a relatively large range, it appears to be scarce, with a moderately small population which is likely to declining, perhaps primarily owing to agricultural intensification. However, further information is needed regarding its habitat preferences, particularly on its wintering grounds.

Taxonomic source(s)
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.

Taxonomic note
Zapornia paykullii (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Porzana.

Synonym(s)
Porzana paykullii (Ljungh, 1813)

Distribution and population
Porzana paykullii is known to breed in the middle and lower Amur Valley and Primorye in south-east Russia, and Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Hebei and northern Henan in north-east China (BirdLife International 2001). It is has been reported to breed in both North Korea and South Korea, although this is unproven. In Russia, although it is still abundant in parts of its breeding range in most areas, it appears only sporadically. It occurs on passage and/or in winter in North Korea, South Korea, China (Inner Mongolia, Shandong and southwards to southern China, including Hong Kong (China)), central Thailand, Vietnam, Malaysia (Peninsular, Sabah and Sarawak) and Indonesia (northern Sumatra, Java and northern Kalimantan, with one record from southern Sulawesi). It is a vagrant on Sakhalin Island in Russia and in Japan, and there is an erroneous record from the Philippines. Very little information is available, and its status and distribution urgently require investigation, especially in the wintering range.

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, although national population estimates include: c.100-10,000 breeding pairs and c.50-1,000 individuals on migration in China.

Trend justification
There are no data on population trends; however, agricultural intensification is suspected to be causing a decline at an unknown rate.

Ecology
It breeds in lowland marshes and meadows with tussocks, thickets or small trees, and is often found near villages and along field edges. It winters in wet grassland, swamps and paddyfields.

Threats
It is threatened by the intensification of agriculture, industrial development and other forms of habitat destruction.

Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys in the breeding and wintering grounds to estimate the size of the population and its habitat preferences. Encourage farming systems that create and do not destroy suitable habitat for the species. Oppose development schemes that destroy sites where the species is found.

References
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Brazil, M. 2009. Birds of East Asia: eastern China, Taiwan, Korea, Japan, eastern Russia. Christopher Helm, London.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Zapornia paykullii. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
Species name author (Ljungh, 1813)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 765,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species