This species is Vulnerable because it is known from only a few locations within its small range where habitat is gradually disappearing. Its range and possibly small population are suspected to be declining, with none of the widely scattered subpopulations thought to exceed 1,000 mature individuals.
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
25-26.5 cm. Smallish, plain, dark tinamou. Dark brown, with blackish crown, slate-grey sides of neck, whitish throat and inconspicuous fine barring on the upperparts. Female darker with coarser barring on wing-coverts and breast, and grey flanks. Red legs. Similar spp. Little Tinamou C. soui is smaller with greyish legs. Berlepsch's Tinamou C. berlepschi is larger and blackish. Voice Low, faint, mournful, three-note whistle.
Alvarez-Cordero, E.; de Samudio, J.; Marquez Reyes, C.; Ellis, S. 1994. Conservation assessment and management plan workshop for bird and mammal species endemic to Panama. International Union for Nature Conservation and Natural Resources, Apple Valley, MN.
Angehr, G. R.; Christian, D. G.; Aparicio, K.M. 2004. A survey of the Serranía de jungurudó, an isolated mountain range in eastern Panama. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 124: 51-62.
Collar, N. J.; Gonzaga, L. P.; Krabbe, N.; Madroño Nieto, A.; Naranjo, L. G.; Parker, T. A.; Wege, D. C. 1992. Threatened birds of the Americas: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Porteous, B.; Acevedo, C. 1996. Potentially important populations of Chocó Tinamou Crypturellus kerriae and Brown Wood-rail Aramides wolfi in Colombia. Cotinga: 31-32.
Robbins, M. B.; Parker, T. A.; Allen, S. E. 1985. The avifauna of Cerro Pirre, Darién, eastern Panama. In: Buckley, P.A. (ed.), Neotropical Ornothology, pp. 198-232. American Ornithologist's Union, Washington D.C.
Strewe, R. 1999. Notes on the rediscovery of the Baudó Oropendula Psaracolius cassini in Chocó, Colombia. Cotinga 12: 40-46.
WWF/IUCN. 1997. Centres of plant diversity: the Americas. IUCN, Cambridge, UK.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species account from the Threatened birds of the Americas: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 1992). Please note, taxonomic treatment and IUCN Red List category may have changed since publication.
Text account compilers
Symes, A., Benstead, P., Clay, R., Symes, A., Sharpe, C J
Sharpe, C J, Angehr, G., Salaman, P., Porteous, B.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Crypturellus kerriae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/04/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||(Chapman, 1915)|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||6,200 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|