email a friend
printable version
NT
Siberian Grouse Falcipennis falcipennis

Justification
This secretive species qualifies as Near Threatened because it is likely to be undergoing a moderately rapid population decline owing to hunting and logging and probably has a moderately small population.

Taxonomic source(s)
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.

Taxonomic note
Falcipennis falcipennis (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Dendragapus.

Synonym(s)
Dendragapus falcipennis (Hartlaub, 1855)

Distribution and population
Dendragapus falcipennis occurs in far eastern Russia, from c.120°E to the shores of the Sea of Okhotsk and Sakhalin Island, north to c.60°N and south to the lower Amur region and the Sikhote-Alin mountains, and at least formerly to the Xiao Hinggan Ling mountains in Heilongjiang, China. It has apparently been extirpated from China (Madge and McGowen 2002). It occurs at low densities of between six and 25 birds per 100 km2 within this relatively small range, although these densities may be under-estimated because of its elusive behaviour.

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is not described as common within any part of its small range (del Hoyo et al. 1994). Brazil (2009) has estimated national population sizes at <c.100 breeding pairs in China and c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs in Russia.

Trend justification
There are no data on population trends; however, the species is suspected to be in decline owing to hunting and habitat loss and degradation.

Ecology
It inhabits coniferous forest, mainly of spruce, e.g. Picea jezoensis and fir Abies nephrolepis, and although it uses secondary forest, it avoids open areas and the youngest stages of forest succession.

Threats
It is assumed to be declining because of large-scale clear-cutting for timber, forest fires and hunting for food, and has been reported to disappear rapidly from colonised areas, apparently because it does not fear man and is therefore easily shot.

Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess the population size. Protect large areas of primary forest within its range. Quantify the extent of logging within its range. Quantify the impact of hunting on populations. Protect the species against hunting.

References
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Brazil, M. 2009. Birds of East Asia: eastern China, Taiwan, Korea, Japan, eastern Russia. Christopher Helm, London.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 1994. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Madge, S.; McGowan, P. 2002. Pheasants, partridges and grouse: including buttonquails, sandgrouse and allies. Christopher Helm, London.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Falcipennis falcipennis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
Species name author (Hartlaub, 1855)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 805,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species