|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species has not been recorded with certainty since 1890, despite recent surveys in 1998, and it may have been severely impacted by introduced cats, rats and pigs. The closely related Lord Howe Rail remains only in isolated forests free from pigs, but there are apparently no such areas on New Caledonia. However, it cannot be assumed to be Extinct, as there were unconfirmed reports in the 1960s and 1984, and it may now be restricted to largely inaccessible montane forests. Any remaining population is likely to be tiny, and for these reasons it is treated as Critically Endangered.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Tricholimnas lafresnayanus Collar and Andrew (1988), Tricholimnas lafresnayanus lafresnayanus Collar and Andrew (1988)
44cm. Large, plain, flightless rail. Dull brown upperparts, greyer underparts, dull yellow, long decurved bill, and short, horn-coloured legs. Similar spp. Buff-banded Rail G. philippensis has barred black-and-white underparts and striped head. Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio has short, stout bill and black or purple plumage. Female Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus is mottled brown with fairly long tail and very short bill. Voice Unknown. Hints Investigate any rails heard in remote forests. It may be crepuscular or nocturnal.
Stokes, T. 1979. On the possible existence of the New Caledonian Wood Rail Tricholimnas lafresnayanus. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 99: 47-54.
Fullagar, P. J.; Disney, H. J.; de Naurois, R. 1982. Additional specimens of two rare rails and comments on the genus Tricholimnas of New Caledonia and Lord Howe Island. Emu 82: 131-136.
Balouet, J. -C. 1986. Premiers colons de Novelle-Calédonie. Demographie-Société 55: 31-35.
Taylor, B.; van Perlo, B. 1998. Rails: a guide to the rails, crakes, gallinules and coots of the world. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, UK.
Ekstrom, J. M. M.; Jones, J. P. G.; Willis, J.; Isherwood, I. 2000. The humid forests of New Caledonia: biological research and conservation recommendations for the vertebrate fauna of Grande Terre. CSB Conservation Publications, Cambridge, U.K.
Ekstrom, J. M. M.; Jones, J. P. G.; Willis, J.; Tobias, J.; Dutson, G.; Barre, N. 2002. New information on the distribution, status and conservation of terrestrial bird species in Grande Terre, New Caledonia. Emu 102: 197-207.
Further web sources of information
View photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Butchart, S., Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Ekstrom, J., Stattersfield, A., Symes, A.
Chartendrault, V., Ekstrom, J., Rouys, S., Spaggiari, J., Theuerkauf, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Gallirallus lafresnayanus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Critically Endangered|
|Family||Rallidae (Rails, crakes and allies)|
|Species name author||Verreaux & Des Murs, 1860|
|Population size||1-49 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||1 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|