This species is restricted to a small range on just a few islands. It is declining owing to the ongoing effects of introduced plants, herbivores and predators, and the continuing destruction and degradation of habitat. These factors qualify it as Vulnerable.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
15-16 cm. Small, dark rail. Dark grey-black head, neck and breast. Brown upperparts with small white spots (when breeding). Dark grey-brown underparts with barred black-and-white undertail. Brown legs, black bill, red eye. Female similar but possibly paler throat. Similar spp. Paint-billed Crake Neocrex erythrops is larger, barred on flanks, lacks white spotting and has red legs and green-and-red bill. Voice Variable. Territorial call, fast chi-chi-chi-chirroo descending on the last note, also descending trill and various rattles, squeaks, hisses, cackles and warbles.
Harris, M. P. 1982. A field guide to the birds of Galápagos. Collins, London.
Franklin, A. B. 1979. Ecology and behaviour of the Galápagos Rail. Wilson Bulletin 91: 202-221.
Rosenberg, D. K. 1990. The impact of introduced herbivores on the Galápagos Rail (Laterallus spilonotus). Monographs in Systematic Botany from the Missouri Botanical Garden 32: 169-178.
Taylor, B.; van Perlo, B. 1998. Rails: a guide to the rails, crakes, gallinules and coots of the world. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, UK.
Gibbs, J. P.; Shriver, W. G.; Vargas, H. 2003. An assessment of a Galapagos Rail population over thirteen years (1986 to 2000). Journal of Field Ornithology 74: 136-140.
Wiedenfeld, D. A. 2006. Aves, the Galápagos Islands, Ecuador. Check List 2: 1-27.
Cruz, F.; Donlan, C. J.; Campbell, K.; Carrion, V. 2005. Conservation action in the Galapagos: feral pig (Sus scrofa) eradication from Santiago Island. Biological Conservation 121: 473-478.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Mahood, S., McClellan, R., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Temple, H.
Cruz, F., Gibbs, J., Tye, A., Vargas, H., Wiedenfeld, D.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Laterallus spilonotus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Rallidae (Rails, crakes and allies)|
|Species name author||(Gould, 1841)|
|Population size||3300-6700 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||2,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|