email a friend
printable version
DD
Mayr's Forest-rail Rallicula mayri

Justification
This species is known from only a handful of specimens, and has not been recorded (or searched for) since the 1960s. There is no information on its likely distribution extent, population size  trends, or threats. For these reasons, it is classified as Data Deficient.

Taxonomic source(s)
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.

Taxonomic note
Rallicula mayri (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Rallina.

Synonym(s)
Rallina mayri (Hartert, 1930)

Distribution and population
Rallina mayri occurs in the isolated mountain ranges of Cyclops, Bewani and Torricelli of north New Guinea (Papua, formerly Irian Jaya, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea). Unidentified rails in the Foya mountains may also belong to this species (Diamond 1985). It inhabits areas which are very rarely visited but is likely to prove to be locally common as with other New Guinea congeners (Coates 1985, Beehler et al. 1986). It was recorded as common in the Bewani and Torricelli (J. Diamond in litt. 1987, Collar et al. 1994) but this was based on seven specimens taken in 1966 (Diamond 1969) and it has not been recorded (or searched for) there subsequently. In the Cyclops, it is known from four specimens (Diamond 1969) and was not found during fieldwork in 1992 (K. D. Bishop in litt. 1996).

Trend justification
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Ecology
It inhabits montane forest between 1,100-2,000 m.

Threats
Its montane habitat is likely to be safe from logging and there are no other known threats to this species (J. Diamond in litt. 1987).

Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey historical locations and potentially suitable habitats for the species and establish identity of rails seen in Foya mountains. Study its ecological requirements and threats.

References
Beehler, B. M.; Pratt, T. K.; Zimmerman, D. A. 1986. Birds of New Guinea. Princeton University Press, Princeton.

Coates, B. J. 1985. The birds of Papua New Guinea, 1: non-passerines. Dove, Alderley, Australia.

Collar, N. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Stattersfield, A. J. 1994. Birds to watch 2: the world list of threatened birds. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Delany, S.; Scott, D. 2006. Waterbird population estimates. Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands.

Diamond, J. M. 1969. Preliminary results of an ornithological exploration of the North Coastal Range, New Guinea. American Museum Novitates 2362: 1-57.

Diamond, J. M. 1985. New distributional records and taxa from the outlying mountain ranges of New Guinea. Emu 85: 65-91.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Symes, A.

Contributors
Bishop, K., Diamond, J.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Rallicula mayri. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/10/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/10/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Data Deficient
Family Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
Species name author (Hartert, 1930)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 5,300 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species