This spectacular pigeon is classified as Vulnerable because its population is suspected to be rapidly declining, through habitat loss and hunting. However, the total population size, the effect and extent of habitat degradation and the impact of hunting and trade are all poorly known, and further research may lead to its reclassification.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
66 cm. Huge terrestrial pigeon with large sagittal crest. Blue-grey plumage with maroon shoulder and mantle patch, and variable black spots (some birds are entirely black). Similar spp. Southern Crowned-pigeon G. scheepmakeri, to south-east of range, has maroon underparts. Victoria Crowned-pigeon G. victoria, to north-east of range, has maroon breast and white-tipped crest. Voice Quiet, resonating booms.
Beehler, B. 1985. Conservation of New Guinea rainforest birds. In: Diamond, A.W.; Lovejoy, T.E. (ed.), Conservation of tropical forest birds, pp. 233-247. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Beehler, B. M.; Pratt, T. K.; Zimmerman, D. A. 1986. Birds of New Guinea. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
Bishop, K. D. 1982. Endemic birds of Biak Island.
Coates, B. J.; Bishop, K. D. 1997. A guide to the birds of Wallacea. Dove, Alderley, Australia.
Collar, N. J.; Butchart, S. H. M. 2013. Conservation breeding and avian diversity: chances and challenges. International Zoo Yearbook.
Collins, N. M.; Sayer, J. A.; Whitmore, T. C. 1991. The conservation atlas of tropical forests: Asia and the Pacific. Macmillan, London.
Eastwood, C. 1996. A trip to Irian Jaya. Muruk 8(1): 12-23.
Erftemeijer, P.; Allen, G.; Kosamah, Z.; Kosamah, S. 1991. Birds of the Bintuni Bay region, Irian Jaya. Kukila 5(2): 85-98.
European Association of Zoos and Aquaria. EEPs and ESBs. Available at: http://www.eaza.net/activities/cp/Pages/EEPs.aspx.
Gibbs, D. 1993. Irian Jaya, Indonesia, 21 January--12 March 1991: a site guide for birdwatchers, with brief notes from 1992.
King, C. E.; Nijboer, J. 1994. Conservation considerations for crowned pigeons, genus Goura. Oryx 28: 22-30.
Kitchener, A. C.; Macdonald, A. A.; Howard, A. 1993. First record of the Blue Crowned Pigeon Goura cristata on Seram. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 113: 42-43.
Macdonald, A. A. 1995. Distribution of Blue Crowned Pigeon Goura cristata on north Seram. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 115: 33-35.
Nichols, D. G.; Fuller, K. S.; McShane-Caluzi, E.; Klerner-Ecknrode, E. 1991. Wildlife trade laws of Asia and Oceania. TRAFFIC USA/WWF, Washington, DC.
Poulsen, B. O.; Frolander, A. 1994. Birding Irian Jaya, Indonesian New Guinea.
Rand, A. L.; Gilliard, E. T. 1967. Handbook of New Guinea birds. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London.
Sujatnika; Jepson, P.; Soehartono, T. R.; Crosby, M. J.; Mardiastuti, A. 1995. Conserving Indonesian biodiversity: the Endemic Bird Area approach. BirdLife International Indonesia Programme, Bogor.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Crosby, M., Dutson, G., Taylor, J.
Bishop, K., Gibbs, D., Beehler, B.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Goura cristata. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/10/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/10/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)|
|Species name author||(Pallas, 1764)|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||83,500 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|