|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This pigeon is listed as Endangered because it occupies a very small range, which is suffering severe habitat loss, degradation and fragmentation, such that continuing population declines are likely. In 2008 and 2009 it was recorded from several new locations, thus the species is likely to qualify for downlisting in the near future.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
39-45 cm. Large, dark, arboreal pigeon. Head and neck bluish-grey, becoming darker slate-grey on upperparts, more mauve on breast and buffy on belly. Reddish skin around eye, blackish bill. Similar spp. Pink-headed Imperial-pigeon D. rosacea is green on upperparts, paler pinkish on head and underparts and has chestnut undertail-coverts. White-throated Pigeon Columba vitiensis metallica (common on Gunung Mutis and surprisingly similar from below) is distinguished by its even darker plumage with purple and green gloss, particularly on upperparts. Voice A loud and unmistakeable short, rapid, quavering series of deep, muffled hu notes and deep disyllabic hoo-hoo call.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
BirdLife International. 2009. Endemics thrive on Timor-Leste's "Lost World" mountain.
Trainor, C. R., Imanuddin, Aldy, F., Verbelen, P. and Walker, J. S. 2009. The birds of Wetar, Banda Sea: one of Indonesia's forgotten islands. BirdingASIA 12: 78-93.
Trainor, C. R.; Imanuddin; Aldy, F.; Verbelen, P.; Walker, J. S. 2009. The birds of Wetar, Banda Sea: one of Indonesia's forgotten islands. BirdingASIA 12: 79-83.
Trainor, C. R.; Imanuddin; Aldy, F.; Walker, J. S. 2009. The status and conservation of the Endangered Wetar Ground-dove (Gallicolumba hoedtii) and other wildlife on Wetar Island, Indonesia, 2008: final technical report.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Davidson, P., Taylor, J., Tobias, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Ducula cineracea. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/02/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/02/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)|
|Species name author||(Temminck, 1835)|
|Population size||6000-15000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||3,500 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|