This nomadic species has a small population which is likely to be declining rapidly owing to forest loss throughout its range, compounded by widespread hunting, qualifying it as Vulnerable.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
33 cm. Small, imperial-pigeon. Male has pale grey head, neck and breast with white, crescent-shaped band across centre of breast. Blackish bar across lower breast, rest of underparts dark chestnut. Grey upperparts, tinged mauve, with dark spotting. Greenish-black flight feathers and tail. Whitish iris, reddish bill with paler tip, reddish legs. Female has darker head and underparts, lacking white breast-band and darker, mauvish-grey upperparts with more metallic gloss. Subspecies vary in breast patterning and upperpart coloration. Voice Po po po po po. Hints Look at fruiting trees. Often associates with Green Imperial-pigeon D. aenea.
Collar, N. J.; Mallari, N. A. D.; Tabaranza, B. R. J. 1999. Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Bookmark, Makati City.
Evans, T. D.; Dutson, G. C. L.; Brooks, T. M. 1993. Cambridge Philippines Rainforest Project 1991: final report. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Lowen, J., Taylor, J., Khwaja, N.
Allen, D., Tabaranza, B.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Ducula carola. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/08/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/08/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)|
|Species name author||(Bonaparte, 1854)|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||224,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|