|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This pigeon is listed as Endangered owing to a recent assessment of available habitat which indicated that its range and population, both of which are declining as a result of the continuing rapid reduction in the extent and quality of forest, were much smaller than previously thought.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
47 cm. Large, montane pigeon. Light blue-grey head, neck and most of underparts, washed rufous on vent and undertail-coverts. Pinkish forehead, lower face and throat. Red orbital skin surrounded by blackish ring which extends into short post-ocular stripe. Bronzy-red hindneck and mantle, emerald-green lower back, rump and wings, bronzy-red inner wing-coverts edged. Blackish-green flight feathers and tail with pale grey central tail-band. Yellow iris, dark bill, reddish legs. Similar spp. Pink-bellied Imperial-pigeon D. poliocephala is smaller and shows prominent, dark breast-band. Voice Undocumented. Hints Look for flocks flying over the canopy early morning and late afternoon.
Collar, N. J.; Mallari, N. A. D.; Tabaranza, B. R. J. 1999. Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Bookmark, Makati City.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Lowen, J., Mahood, S., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Ducula mindorensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/10/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/10/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)|
|Species name author||(Whitehead, 1896)|
|Population size||600-1700 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||1,200 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|