|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species has not been recorded since the type specimen was collected in 1953, despite a number of recent protracted surveys. However, it may remain extant, given that there was an unconfirmed report in 2002, and given the shyness of fruit-doves. Further surveys are required on Panay where it may conceivably occur. Any remaining population is likely to be tiny, and undergoing a continuing decline owing to hunting and extensive habitat destruction. For these reasons, it is listed as Critically Endangered.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
16.5 cm. Known only by a single female specimen. Very small, vivid dark green fruit-dove. Sole specimen characterised by extensive, broad, yellow eye-ring, ashy-grey forehead and greyish-white throat, conspicuous yellow fringes to tertials and greater coverts forming rather narrow bar on folded wing, and yellow vent and undertail-coverts. Similar spp. Black-chinned Fruit-dove P. leclancheri is substantially larger, has rusty undertail-coverts, and no wing-bar and eye-ring. Voice Unknown.
The specimen was shot in a tall fruiting tree in primary forest at c.1,100 m. It is possible that it is a lowland specialist discovered at its upper altitudinal limit (as forest at this site had been cleared up to 1,000 m).
A combination of hunting, which affects all pigeons and fruit-doves on Negros, and habitat destruction are presumably the major threats. Just 4% of Negros remained forested in 1988, and remnant tracts are small, heavily fragmented and under incessant pressure from clearance for agriculture, timber and charcoal-burning.
Conservation Actions Underway
The only record derives from Mt Canlaon Natural Park, which supports 115 km2 of mainly montane forest. No other conservation measures are known to have been taken other than its depiction in the mid-1990s on a bilingual environmental education poster in the "Only in the Philippines" series.Conservation Actions Proposed
Comprehensive and targeted surveys are required, using sound recording equipment (D. Allen in litt. 2012), within all suitable lowland to mid-montane habitat on Negros and Panay, to determine if this species is still extant. Carry out, if possible, biochemical analyses on the type-specimen to confirm its taxonomic validity. Increase the area of suitable habitat on Negros and Panay that receives formal protection. Monitor habitat trends on Negros and Panay through remote sensing.
Collar, N. J.; Mallari, N. A. D.; Tabaranza, B. R. J. 1999. Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Bookmark, Makati City.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Butchart, S., Lowen, J., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
Allen, D. & Hutchinson, R.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Ptilinopus arcanus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/04/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/04/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Critically Endangered|
|Family||Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)|
|Species name author||Ripley & Rabor, 1955|
|Population size||1-49 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||-|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|