This species qualifies as Vulnerable as it is only found on one small island where it remains at risk from the accidental introduction of exotic species.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
22 cm. Small, basically two-toned pigeon. Crown and forehead bright rose-red narrowly bordered by golden-yellow. Pale blue-grey head, neck, upper back, and chest. Rest of body olive-green, paler below with yellow undertail-coverts. Tail with bronzy reflections above, tipped white. Wing feathers edged yellow, tending to white on tertials. Yellow-green bill. Orange-red iris and feet. Voice A coarse coo.
Related state of the world's birds case studies
Brooke, M. De L.; Jones, P. J. 1995. The diet of the Henderson Fruit-dove Ptilinopus insularis,1. Field observations of fruit choice. Biological Journal of the Linnean Society 56: 149-165.
Graves, G. R. 1992. The endemic land birds of Henderson Island, southeastern Polynesia: notes on natural history and conservation. Wilson Bulletin 104: 32-43.
Waldren, S.; Florence, J.; Chepstow-Lusty, A. J. 1995. Rare and endemic vascular plants of the Pitcairn Islands, south-central Pacific Ocean: a conservation appraisal. Biological Conservation 74: 83-98.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Derh, M., Mahood, S., Shutes, S., Stattersfield, A.
Brooke, M., Bell, B., Hall, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Ptilinopus insularis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Columbidae (Doves and pigeons)|
|Species name author||(North, 1908)|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||41 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|