This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Ramphiculus subgularis, R. epius and R. mangoliensis (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously placed in the genus Ptilinopus and lumped as P. subgularis following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
Distribution and population
Ptilinopus subgularis is restricted to Sulawesi (race epia), the Banggai Islands (race subgularis) and Sula Islands (race mangoliensis), Indonesia, where it is moderately common (BirdLife International 2001). It is much less common at the upper end of its elevation range.
It is mainly found in primary forest, but also some secondary and disturbed forest from the lowlands up to 800 m on Sulawesi, and a little higher (900 m) in the Banggai Islands and Sula Islands.
Forest destruction within its elevation range has been extensive in recent decades, and is likely to continue, and its population must be suffering an on-going decline.
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess population size. Regularly monitor at certain sites throughout its range to determine population trends. Investigate the extent of hunting by local residents. Where relevant, control hunting where possible, perhaps using awareness campaigns. Protect significant areas of primary lowland forest across its range.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Gibbs, D.; Barnes, E.; Cox, J. 2001. Pigeons and doves: a guide to the pigeons and doves of the world. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Ptilinopus subgularis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/07/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Not Recognised|
|Family||Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)|
|Species name author||(Meyer & Wiglesworth, 1896)|