email a friend
printable version
NT
Jambu Fruit-dove Ramphiculus jambu

Justification
Deforestation has been extensive throughout this species's range; it is therefore suspected to have undergone a moderately rapid population reduction and is consequently classified as Near Threatened. The species is not regarded as more threatened because it tolerates secondary growth and ranges into montane areas where forest is less threatened.

Taxonomic source(s)
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.

Taxonomic note
Ramphiculus jambu (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Ptilinopus.

Synonym(s)
Ptilinopus jambu (Gmelin, 1789)

Distribution and population
Ptilinopus jambu is confined to the Sundaic lowlands, from peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore (scarce and irregular non-breeding visitor), Kalimantan, Sumatra and West Java, Indonesia and Brunei (BirdLife International 2001). 

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally uncommon, although locally and seasonally common and very rare in Java (Gibbs et al. 2001).

Trend justification
The species is suspected to be declining at a moderately rapid rate, owing primarily to habitat loss and degradation, as well as hunting pressure.

Ecology
This frugivorous species inhabits evergreen and mangrove forests to c.1,600 m (Gibbs et al. 2001). It is known to take fallen fruits from the ground as well as directly from branches. Seasonal and fruiting-related movements have been noted. Breeding takes place from November to February and in July (Gibbs et al. 2001).


Threats
Forest destruction in the Sundaic lowlands of Indonesia and Malaysia has been extensive (Kalimantan lost nearly 25% of its evergreen forest during 1985-1997, and Sumatra lost almost 30% of its 1985 cover), because of a variety of factors, including the escalation of logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas, plus forest fires (particularly in 1997-1998), and declines are compounded by trapping for the cage-bird industry. However, the species's use of secondary growth and higher elevations implies that it is not immediately threatened.

Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted in-situ conservation actions are known of, although the species occurs in a number of protected areas and will benefit from reforestation projects and efforts to increase the coverage of protected areas. The species has been kept in zoos affiliated to the Association of Zoos and Aquariums since the early 1980s, with 22 of these institutions currently holding birds, although successful breeding is currently only achieved by a few captive pairs (J. Pribble in litt. 2009). Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess population size. Regularly monitor at certain sites throughout its range to determine population trends. Investigate the extent of hunting by local residents. Where relevant, control hunting where possible, perhaps using awareness campaigns. Protect significant areas of suitable primary forest across its range.

References
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Gibbs, D.; Barnes, E.; Cox, J. 2001. Pigeons and doves: a guide to the pigeons and doves of the world. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, U.K.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J.

Contributors
Pribble, J.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Ramphiculus jambu. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
Species name author (Gmelin, 1789)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 45,600 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species