This species qualifies as Vulnerable having undergone a rapid decline owing to forest loss, compounded by hunting and trade. It has now been reduced to a small, severely fragmented and declining population.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Distribution and populationPtilinopus marchei
40 cm. Large, colourful, montane fruit-dove. Rusty-red head, with large blackish patch on ear-coverts. Pale grey side of neck and most of underparts. Orange patch extends from throat to lower breast where it broadens and becomes flame-red, bordered below by creamy band. Undertail-coverts buff streaked with green. Upperparts blackish, glossed bronzy-green with crimson patch on inner secondaries. Rump and tail dark green, latter with pale terminal band. Red bill tipped yellow, legs red. Immature much drabber. Voice Deep, booming woo-oo Hints Often active around dawn when frequently flies down to fruiting trees.
is endemic to the island of Luzon in the Philippines
, where it occurs chiefly in the northern provinces (Collar et al.
1999). It is known from at least 17 sites, with records from at least 11 since 1980. It was considered to be fairly common in the Abra highlands and on Mts Sicapo-o and Data during the 1940s and 1950s. However, it was uncommon or rare in the Sierra Madre mountains, except at Los Dos Cuernos, during surveys in the early 1990s. There are recent records from Balbalsang, Kalinga province (where apparently fairly common), Mt Data (where rare; possibly only two pairs), Mt Polis (presumably breeds) and Mt Amuyao (where heavily hunted) (D. Allen in litt
. 2012). Familiarity with its call might reveal a greater abundance. Population justification
The population size is preliminarily estimated to fall into the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals. This equates to 3,750-14,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.Trend justification
Forest loss and fragmentation, compounded by hunting, are suspected to be driving a rapid decline in this species's population.Ecology
It is known from 450-1,500 m, with a lower limit in the Sierra Madre of 850 m, and one record from 2,300 m. It inhabits lowland and hill dipterocarp forest and mid-montane forest, with occasional records from stunted montane or mossy forest. It probably prefers primary forest above 1,000 m, is apparently unrecorded from secondary forest, and is seemingly unable to survive in selectively logged areas. It undertakes some seasonal movements, probably following fruiting trees.Threats
Forest loss, degradation and fragmentation are the chief threats, compounded by hunting for food and probably sport, and collection for trade (e.g. birds were being sold openly in several markets in 1994). Forest cover in the Sierra Madre has declined by 83% since the 1930s and most remaining areas are under logging concessions and may suffer further from major road-building plans. Little or no undegraded habitat remains at key sites such as Mts Data, Polis and Cetaceo, and quarrying and unregulated seasonal tourism threaten remaining forest on Mt Banahaw. Conservation actions underway
It is known from two protected areas, Mt Pulog National Park (which lacks effective protection) and the Northern Sierra Madre Natural Park. There are also historical records from several areas now afforded national park status, including Maria Aurora Memorial National Park, Mt Bicol and Mt Banahaw/San Cristobal, although it is unclear what protection this classification confers. In the 1990s, the species featured on a bilingual environmental awareness poster in the "Only in the Philippines" series. Conservation actions proposed
Conduct field surveys to identify and prioritise additional key sites supporting important populations. Intensively research its movements and basic ecological requirements to help clarify its conservation needs. Formally propose key sites (e.g. Mts Cetaceo and Polis) for protected status. Promote stricter enforcement of legislation designed to curtail hunting and trade.
Collar, N. J.; Mallari, N. A. D.; Tabaranza, B. R. J. 1999. Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Bookmark, Makati City.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
View photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Lowen, J., Taylor, J.
Allen, D., Tabaranza, B.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Ptilinopus marchei. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 22/05/2013.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 22/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000)
Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004)
Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.