This canopy-dwelling species qualifies as Vulnerable because it is estimated to have a small population, which is inferred to be undergoing a continuing decline owing to habitat loss and degradation.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Treron australis, T. calvus, T. sanctithomae and T. pembaensis (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) are retained as species contra Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993) who include calvus, sanctithomae and pembaensis as subspecies of T. australis. Gender agreement of T. calvus follows David and Gosselin (2002b).
33-35 cm. Medium-large, contrastingly patterned, arboreal pigeon. Cream-coloured head and upper part of neck, becoming pale pink on lower neck and breast, separated from dark glossy blue, purple or green remainder of body by whitish border. Large crimson patch on nape and hindneck. Yellow streaking on undertail-coverts. Juvenile duller and greener. Similar spp. Juvenile perhaps confusable with juvenile Black-naped Fruit-dove P. melanospila, but this species is smaller and more uniform green. Voice Soft deep woo-oo or coo-o, the second syllable shorter and lower.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Jones, M. J.; Linsley, M. D.; Marsden, S. J. 1995. Population sizes, status and habitat associations of the restricted-range bird species of Sumba, Indonesia. Bird Conservation International 5: 21-52.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Davidson, P., Taylor, J., Tobias, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Ptilinopus dohertyi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Columbidae (Doves and pigeons)|
|Species name author||(Rothschild, 1896)|
|Population size||6000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||10,700 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|