This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Treron formosae and T. permagnus (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as T. formosae following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
Distribution and population
Treron formosae, considered a small-island specialist, nests in the Nansei Shoto islands of Japan, Taiwan (China) and the Batanes islands north of Luzon, Philippines; it is uncommon and local on the Batanes, rare in Taiwan and common only in the Nansei Shoto (BirdLife International 2001).
It inhabits subtropical broadleaved evergreen forest, cultivated fields where there are trees nearby, and even towns where there are gardens, mainly on small islands but at up to 2,000 m in Taiwan.
In the Philippines, threats presumably comprise deforestation and hunting while commercial development through tourism is an imminent threat to Mt Irada. Threats elsewhere are poorly known.
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess population size. Regularly monitor at certain sites throughout its range to determine population trends. Investigate the extent of hunting by local residents. Where relevant, control hunting where possible, perhaps using awareness campaigns. Protect significant areas of suitable forest across its altitudinal range.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Brazil, M. 2009. Birds of East Asia: eastern China, Taiwan, Korea, Japan, eastern Russia. Christopher Helm, London.
Gibbs, D.; Barnes, E.; Cox, J. 2001. Pigeons and doves: a guide to the pigeons and doves of the world. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Treron formosae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/08/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Not Recognised|
|Family||Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)|
|Species name author||Swinhoe, 1863|