email a friend
printable version
NT
Sumatran Green-pigeon Treron oxyurus

Justification
This scarce montane species probably has a moderately small population which is likely to be declining owing to continuing habitat degradation. It therefore qualifies as Near Threatened.

Taxonomic source(s)
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Taxonomic note
Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002b).

Synonym(s)
Treron oxyura Collar and Andrew (1988), Treron oxyura Collar et al. (1994), Treron oxyura BirdLife International (2000), Treron oxyura BirdLife International (2004), Treron oxyura Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Treron oxyura

Distribution and population
Treron oxyurus is restricted to Sumatra (350-1,800 m) and West Java (600-3,000 m), Indonesia; although formerly considered locally common, it is now apparently very hard to find on both islands (BirdLife International 2001).

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common, although generally scarce on Sumatra and very rare on Java (Gibbs et al. 2001).

Trend justification
There are no data on population trends, but this species is suspected to be declining at a moderate rate, owing to habitat degradation.

Ecology
It occurs in hill and montane forest, to 1,800 m in Sumatra and to 3,000 m in Java, where it keeps high in the canopy (Gibbs et al. 2001). Breeding has been recorded during January in Sumatra and during June in Java (Gibbs et al. 2001). 

Threats
Destruction of its preferred habitat has been widespread in the lower parts of its elevation range, and it is now rather scarce.

Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess population size. Regularly monitor at certain sites throughout its range to determine population trends. Investigate the extent of hunting by local residents. If relevant, control hunting where possible, perhaps using awareness campaigns. Protect significant areas of primary montane forest across its altitudinal range.

References
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Gibbs, D.; Barnes, E.; Cox, J. 2001. Pigeons and doves: a guide to the pigeons and doves of the world. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, U.K.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Treron oxyurus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/04/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Columbidae (Doves and pigeons)
Species name author (Temminck, 1823)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 95,100 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species