This species qualifies as Vulnerable because it is restricted to low-lying forest in a region in which this habitat-type is being cleared and degraded at such a rate that rapid and continuing population declines are suspected.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
36 cm. Large, arboreal pigeon. Male is generally greyish-green, paler below, with dark golden patch on chest, blackish-grey wings, fringed yellow. Undertail-coverts dark chestnut. Yellow legs. Female has yellow chest patch. Similar spp. Female Thick-billed Green-pigeon T. curvirostra is smaller, lacks coloured patch on chest, undertail-coverts green-and-white, legs reddish. Voice Deep, rich growling notes and kak-kak or kwok-kwok.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Brickle, N. W., Eaton, J. and Rheindt, F. E. 2010. A rapid bird survey of the Menyapa mountains, East Kalimantan, Indonesia. Forktail 26: 31-41.
Iqbal, M., Eaton, J. A., Udin, J. S., Prabowo, W. and Andika, A. Significance sightings on Large Green-Pigeon Treron capellei.
Meier, G. G. 2005. Grey Imperial Pigeon: a new record from East Kalimantan. BirdingAsia 3: 56-57.
Sheldon, F. H., Styring, A. and Hosner, A. 2010. Bird species richness in a Bornean exotic tree plantation: A long-term perspective. Biological Conservation 143: 399-407.
Slik, J. W. F.; Van Balen, S. 2006. Bird community changes in response to single and repeated fires in a lowland tropical rainforest of eastern Borneo. Biodiversity and Conservation 15(14): 4425-4451.
Wielstra, B. and Pieterse, S. M. 2009. A bird survey of Gunung Lumut protection forest, east Kalimantan and a recommendation for its designation as Important Bird Area. Kukila 14: 1-15.
Wielstra, B., Boorsma, T. Pieterse, S. M. and Longh, H. H. 2011. The use of avian feeding guilds to detect small-scale forest disturbance: a case study in East Kalimantan, Borneo. Forktail 27: 55-62..
Woxvold, I. A.; Noske, R. A. 2011. Birds of kerangas, converted lands, mixed dipterocarp and riparian forests in Central and East Kalimantan, Indonesia. Forktail 27: 39-54.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Butchart, S., Taylor, J., Tobias, J.
Aik, Y., Davison, G.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Treron capellei. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/02/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/02/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)|
|Species name author||(Temminck, 1823)|
|Population size||10000-19999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||1,140,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|