email a friend
printable version
NT
Sumba Green-pigeon Treron teysmannii

Justification
Although tolerant of habitat degradation, this single island endemic is thought to have a moderately small population which is probably declining, given the on-going deforestation taking place throughout its range. It is therefore classified as Near Threatened.

Taxonomic source(s)
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.

Synonym(s)
Treron teysmanni Collar and Andrew (1988)

Distribution and population
Treron teysmannii is restricted to Sumba, Indonesia, where the population in the early 1990s was estimated to be somewhat larger than 14,000 birds and presumably declining with forest clearance (BirdLife International 2001).

Population justification
The global population size has been estimated as 14,000 individuals (Jones et al. 1995).

Trend justification
There are no data on population trends; however, the species is suspected to be declining at a slow to moderate rate, owing to forest degradation.

Ecology
It occurs at all altitudes in open forest, particularly disturbed areas with tall trees (although this might reflect a greater ease of detection in such habitats).

Threats
Continued deforestation is presumably causing this species to decline. The extent and effects, if any, of hunting are not known.

Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess population size. Regularly monitor at certain sites throughout its range to determine population trends. Investigate the extent of hunting by local residents. If relevant, control hunting where possible, perhaps using awareness campaigns. Protect significant areas of suitable forest throughout its range.

References
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Jones, M. J.; Linsley, M. D.; Marsden, S. J. 1995. Population sizes, status and habitat associations of the restricted-range bird species of Sumba, Indonesia. Bird Conservation International 5: 21-52.

Jones, P.; Schubel, S.; Jolly, J.; Brooke, M. De L.; Vickery, J. 1995. Behaviour, natural history, and annual cycle of the Henderson Island Rail Porzana atra (Aves: Rallidae). Biological Journal of the Linnean Society 56: 167-183.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Treron teysmannii. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
Species name author Schlegel, 1879
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 6,100 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species