While this species has a large range, only limited habitat is available and therefore it is thought to have a moderately small population. Current population trends are uncertain but it is suspected to be in decline and fears remain over the impacts that continuing development in Tibet may have. For these reasons it is considered Near Threatened.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
86-96 cm. White plumage distinctive. Sometimes washed grey on the upperparts. Has a black tail, red legs, a red face, and black cap. Juveniles are brownish-grey but quickly obtain adult plumage. Similar spp. None. Voice advertising call is a far-carrying raucous grating.
Fei Jia; Nan Wang; Guang-Mei Zheng. 2005. Winter habitat requirements of White Eared-pheasant Crossoptilon crossoptilon and Blood Pheasant Ithaginis cruentus in south-west China. Bird Conservation International 15: 303-312.
Madge, S.; McGowan, P. 2002. Pheasants, partridges and grouse: including buttonquails, sandgrouse and allies. Christopher Helm, London.
Yi Wu ; Jitai Peng. 1996. Breeding Ecology of the White Eared-Pheasant (Crossoptilon crossoptilon) in Western Sichuan, China. Journal of the Yamashina Institute for Ornithology 28(2): 98 - 102.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Bird, J., Butchart, S., Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J.
Garson, P., Pack-Blumenau, A., Wang, N., Lu, X., Grabowski, K., Kaul, R.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Crossoptilon crossoptilon. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/10/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/10/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)|
|Species name author||(Hodgson, 1838)|
|Population size||6700-33000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||172,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|