This pheasant is classified as Vulnerable because it is suspected to be declining rapidly owing to extensive and on-going habitat loss, compounded by hunting. It is also assumed to have a small population, which is likely to be experiencing increasingly severe fragmentation, particularly as it may be dependent on nomadic visits to lowland areas.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Lobiophasis bulweri BirdLife International (2001), Lobiophasis bulweri BirdLife International (2004)
Male 77-80 cm, female c.55 cm. Blackish-plumaged pheasant with bushy, gleaming white tail (male). Blue facial skin and wattles, red legs and indistinct bluish spotting to tips of upperpart feathers. Female smaller and darkish rufous-brown in colour with dull bluish facial skin and red legs. Similar spp. Female Crested Fireback L. ignita has tufted crest, prominently white-scaled underparts and pale legs. Voice Territorial call shrill, piercing cry, also utters kak alarm notes and penetrating, rather metallic kook!, kook!
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Keane, A.M.; Garson, P.J.; McGowan, P.J. K. in press. Pheasants: status survey and conservation action plan 2005-2009. IUCN and WPA, Gland, Switzerland.
McGowan, P. J. K.; Garson, P. J. 1995. Pheasants: status survey and conservation action plan 1995-1999. International Union for Nature Conservation and Natural Resources and World Pheasant Association, Gland, Switzerland.
Rowden, J. 2001. Studies of Bulwer's wattled pheasant Lophura bulweri in East Kalimantan, Indonesia. Proceedings of the 2nd. International Galliformes Symposium, Kathmandu: 120-124.
Rowden, John. 2001. Behavior of captive Bulwer"s wattled pheasants, Lophura bulweri (Galliformes: Phasianidae). Zoo Biology 20(1): 15-25.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Davidson, P., Keane, A., Taylor, J.
Davison, G., Rowden, J., van Balen, B.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Lophura bulweri. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/12/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/12/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)|
|Species name author||(Sharpe, 1874)|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||275,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|