|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species has not been recorded with certainty since two specimens taken in 1891, and it may have declined severely through extensive logging and habitat destruction, compounded by hunting and trapping. However, it is perhaps unlikely to have gone extinct as there were local reports from a number of islands in 1995, and claims that it was quite abundant until the 1970s. Although disappearing fast, some habitat still remains. Any remaining population is likely to be tiny, and for these reasons it is treated as Critically Endangered.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
30 cm. Medium-sized, rather short-tailed pigeon with bright orange central patch to otherwise white breast. Dark grey forehead merging into iridescent green nape and upper mantle, extending down to cross lower breast almost completely, and sharply demarcated from otherwise white throat and breast-sides. Rest of upperparts dark chestnut, glossed deep reddish-purple, with uniform brownish-chestnut wings. Belly ashy-grey, merging into creamy-white vent and undertail-coverts. Similar spp. Possibly confusable with Tawitawi Brown-dove Phapitreron cinereiceps if seen poorly. Voice Undocumented. Hints Presumably feeds on forest floor, and generally only flies short distances, as with other Gallicolumba species.
Collar, N. J.; Mallari, N. A. D.; Tabaranza, B. R. J. 1999. Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Bookmark, Makati City.
Allen, D. 1998. Tawitawi: August 1998..
Sykes, B. 2009. OBC conservation: news update and requests for practical help. BirdingASIA 12: 107-108.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Butchart, S., Calvert, R., Lowen, J., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Allen, D., Hutchinson, R., Rumsey, S.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Gallicolumba menagei. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Critically Endangered|
|Family||Columbidae (Doves and pigeons)|
|Species name author||(Bourns & Worcester, 1894)|
|Population size||1-49 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||590 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|