|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species is extremely rare and has a very small population with extremely small subpopulations, and numbers are continuing to decline in response to hunting and habitat loss. For these reasons the species is classified as Endangered.
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
30-33 cm. Stunningly marked, large quail-dove. Cinnamon-brown with spectacular head and throat marking. Blue crown, black eye-stripe and white facial stripe, black gorget bordered narrowly white below and bluish mottling on sides of throat. Voice Distinctive, two phrase call uuu-up, uuu-up, last note of each rising and ending abruptly. Hints Shy, but often in areas with ample leaf-litter.
BirdLife International. 2000. Threatened birds of the world. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge.
Collar, N. J.; Gonzaga, L. P.; Krabbe, N.; Madroño Nieto, A.; Naranjo, L. G.; Parker, T. A.; Wege, D. C. 1992. Threatened birds of the Americas: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Garrido, O. H.; Kirkconnell, A. 2000. Field guide to the birds of Cuba. Comstock / Cornell University Press, Ithaca.
Kirkconnell, A.; González, O. 2008. The nest of a rare Cuban endemic, Blue-headed Quail-dove Starnoenas cyanocephala. Cotinga: 79-80.
Leavelle, K. M. 2008. Occupancy and associated habitat characteristics, fruit preferences, and nesting behaviors of the Blue-headed Quail-dove (Starnoenas cyanocephala) of cuba. The Graduate College at the University of Nebraska, University of Nebraska.
Wells, L.; Mitchell, A. 1995. The threatened birds of Cuba project.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species account from the Threatened birds of the Americas: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 1992). Please note, taxonomic treatment and IUCN Red List category may have changed since publication.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Isherwood, I., Mahood, S., Pilgrim, J., Sharpe, C J, Wege, D.
Kirkconnell, A., Mitchell, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Starnoenas cyanocephala. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/07/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Columbidae (Doves and pigeons)|
|Species name author||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Population size||600-1700 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||28,500 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|