This species is classified as Near Threatened because declines in its population are believed to approach the threshold for classification as Vulnerable.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
Distribution and population
Crypturellus transfasciatus occurs in arid regions of west Ecuador and north-west Peru (on the Pacific slope to Lambayeque) at elevations up to 1,500 m (Best and Clarke 1991, Best and Kessler 1995, Parker et al. 1996, Clements and Shany 2001). It is relatively common in suitable habitat (Parker and Carr 1992, Parker et al. 1995, Jiggins et al. 1999), with the population in the Tumbes Reserved Zone (now part of the Northwest Peru Biosphere Reserve) estimated to be in the thousands (Parker et al. 1995).
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected, owing to hunting and habitat loss and degradation.
Although a specialist of tropical dry forest (Parker et al. 1982), it appears tolerant of a certain level of habitat degradation (Best 1992). Generally, it keeps to denser undergrowth where it forages in the leaf-litter (Jiggins et al. 1999, Clements and Shany 2001).
The principal threats are widespread deforestation throughout its range, understorey degradation by grazing goats and cattle, and hunting for food (Jiggins et al. 1999).
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey suitable tropical dry forest. Assess extent to which the species can tolerate habitat degradation. Effectively protect known sites. Develop awareness-raising campaigns aimed at reducing hunting.
Best, B. J. 1992. The threatened forests of south-west Ecuador. Biosphere Publications, Leeds, U.K.
Best, B. J.; Clarke, C. T. 1991. The threatened birds of the Sozoranga region, south-west Ecuador. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Best, B. J.; Kessler, M. 1995. Biodiversity and conservation in Tumbesian Ecuador and Peru. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Clements, J. F.; Shany, N. 2001. A field guide to the birds of Peru. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Jiggins, C. D.; Andrade, P.; Cueva, E.; Dixon, S.; Isherwood, I.; Willis, J. 1999. The conservation of three forests in south west Ecuador: Reserva Natural El Tundo, Hacienda Jujal and Tambo Negro.
Parker, T. A.; Carr, J. L. 1992. Status of forest remnants in the Cordillera de la Costa and adjacent areas of southwestern Ecuador (Rapid Assessment Program). Conservation International, Washington, D.C.
Parker, T. A.; Parker, S. A.; Plenge, M. A. 1982. An annotated checklist of Peruvian birds. Buteo Books, Vermillion, South Dakota.
Parker, T. A.; Schulenberg, T. S.; Kessler, M.; Wust, W. H. 1995. Natural history and conservation of the endemic avifauna in north-west Peru. Bird Conservation International 5: 201-231.
Parker, T. A.; Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W. 1996. Ecological and distributional databases. In: Stotz, D.F.; Fitzpatrick, J.W.; Parker, T.A.; Moskovits, D.K. (ed.), Neotropical bird ecology and conservation, pp. 113-436. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Symes, A., Benstead, P., Capper, D., Symes, A., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C J
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Crypturellus transfasciatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||(Sclater & Salvin, 1878)|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||41,900 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|