email a friend
printable version
NT
Russet-crowned Quail-dove Zentrygon goldmani

Justification
This species has a small range within which there have been population declines in some areas owing to habitat loss. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. The species therefore qualifies as Near Threatened.

Taxonomic source(s)
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.

Taxonomic note
Zentrygon goldmani (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Geotrygon.

Synonym(s)
Geotrygon goldmani Nelson, 1912

Distribution and population
Geotrygon goldmani consists of two recognised subspecies within a relatively restricted range. The nominate race occurs in montane forests of east Panama, San Blas and Darién provinces, Panama, and extreme north-west Colombia. The race oreas is uncommon within a minute range on Cerro Chucantí, but may occur more widely in Serranía de Majé, east Panama (Hilty and Brown 1986, Ridgely and Gwynne 1989, Baptista et al. 1997).

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend justification
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Ecology
It is very poorly known, but locally common in undergrowth of humid forest at 750-1,600 m in east Darién, Panama, but to 90 m in Colombia (Baptista et al. 1997).

Threats
Although much of its highland forests are relatively pristine, owing to their inaccessibility and formal protection, some partial deforestation has occurred within national parks on the western fringe of its range, while the proposed Pan-American Highway through Darién could also have detrimental effects if plans for its construction are revived (Ridgely and Gwynne 1989, Dinerstein et al. 1995, Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Study its ecology. Census and monitor the population. Improve the management of national parks within the species's range. Increase the area of suitable habitat that has protected status.

References
Baptista, L. F.; Trail, P. W.; Horblit, H. M. 1997. Family Columbidae (Pigeons and Doves). In: del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. (ed.), Handbook of the birds of the world v.4, pp. 60-243. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Dinerstein, E.; Olson, D. M.; Graham, D. J.; Webster, A. L.; Primm, S. A.; Bookbinder, M. P.; Ledec, G. 1995. A conservation assesssment of the terrestrial ecoregions of Latin America and the Caribbean. World Bank, Washington, D.C.

Hilty, S. L.; Brown, W. L. 1986. A guide to the birds of Colombia. Princeton University Press, Princeton.

Ridgely, R. S.; Gwynne, J. A. 1989. A guide to the birds of Panama with Costa Rica, Nicaragua, and Honduras. Princeton University Press, Princeton.

Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

View photos and videos and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Capper, D., Benstead, P., Symes, A.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Zentrygon goldmani. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/09/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
Species name author Nelson, 1912
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 6,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species