This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Lophura ignita and L. rufa (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as L. ignita following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
Distribution and population
Lophura ignita is known from extreme southern Tenasserim, Myanmar, peninsular Thailand, Peninsular and East Malaysia, Kalimantan, Sumatra and Bangka, Indonesia, and Brunei. It is now rare in peninsular Thailand, and despite there being recent records from protected areas in Peninsular Malaysia, its current distribution there is rather poorly known (BirdLife International 2001). It is apparently still locally common in Sabah, Kalimantan and on Sumatra, but probably close to extinction on Bangka. There are no recent records from Myanmar. Based on rates of forest loss, it must be declining in lowland Indonesia, and probably also outside well-protected areas in the Thai-Malay peninsula.
It is a lowland forest specialist, rarely occurring up to 1,000 m. It has been recorded in logged forest, although its tolerance of this habitat type is unknown.
Forest destruction in the Sundaic lowlands of Indonesia and Malaysia has been extensive (Kalimantan lost nearly 25% of its evergreen forest during 1985-1997, and Sumatra lost almost 30% of its 1985 cover) because of a variety of factors, including the escalation of logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas, plus forest fires (particularly in 1997-1998), and declines are compounded by trapping for the cage-bird trade. However, the species's use of secondary growth implies that it is not immediately threatened.
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in a number of protected areas, including Krau Wildlife Reserve, Taman Negara National Park, Way Kambas National Park, Tanjung Putting National Park and Khao Luang National Park. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess the size of the population. Regularly monitor the population at selected sites. Asses the effect of hunting across its range. Enforce the protection afforded to the species by protected areas. Protect large areas of unlogged forest in areas where it occurs. Asses the taxonomic status of the highly distinctive races.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Madge, S.; McGowan, P. 2002. Pheasants, partridges and grouse: including buttonquails, sandgrouse and allies. Christopher Helm, London.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Lophura ignita. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/08/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Not Recognised|
|Family||Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)|
|Species name author||(Shaw, 1797)|