|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species is Endangered owing to its very small range, which is now severely fragmented in three areas on two volcanoes, and has declined rapidly in response to extensive deforestation.
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Leptotila battyi has been widely treated as a separate species from either L. plumbeiceps or L. rufaxilla on the basis of its distinct call and very slight plumage differences (Wetmore 1968, Ridgely & Gwynne 1989, Baptista et al. 1997, Dickinson 2003). Although Stiles & Skutch (1989) and Gibbs et al. (2001) suggest little or no difference between the voices of plumbeiceps and battyi, we provisionally accept battyi as a species pending further work to determine the relationships between these taxa, rufaxilla and pallida.
30 cm. Plump, ash-and-brown terrestrial pigeon. Light ashy-grey head and breast with white forecrown and black malar and loral stripes. Brown flanks and white belly. Purplish mantle becoming brown on lower back and rump. Brown wings and tail. Red legs. Similar spp. Ruddy Quail-dove G. montana is smaller, browner and lacks white face. Voice Three syllable hu w-wohw, repeated every three seconds.
Andrle, R. F. 1967. Birds of the Sierra de Tuxtla in Veracruz, Mexico. Wilson Bulletin 79: 163-187.
Collar, N. J.; Butchart, S. H. M. 2013. Conservation breeding and avian diversity: chances and challenges. International Zoo Yearbook.
Dirzo, R.; García, M. C. 1992. Rates of deforestation in Los Tuxtlas, a Neotropical area in southeast Mexico. Conservation Biology 6(1): 84-90.
Howell, S. N. G. 1998. Vocalisations and taxonomic status of the Purplish-backed Quail-dove Geotrygon lawrenceii. Cotinga 10: 20-22.
Howell, S. N. G.; Webb, S. 1995. A guide to the birds of Mexico and northern Central America. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Peterson, A. T. 1993. Species status of Geotrygon carrikeri. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 113: 166-168.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Capper, D., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C J, Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Geotrygon carrikeri. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Columbidae (Doves and pigeons)|
|Species name author||Wetmore, 1941|
|Population size||250-999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||130 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|