email a friend
printable version
CR
Purple-winged Ground-dove Claravis geoffroyi

IUCN Red List Criteria

Critically Endangered C2a(i) 
Endangered C2a(i);D 
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v);C2a(i);D1 

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Critically Endangered
2010 Critically Endangered
2009 Critically Endangered
2008 Critically Endangered
2006 Critically Endangered
2004 Critically Endangered
2000 Endangered
1996 Critically Endangered
1994 Critically Endangered
1988 Threatened

Species attributes

Migratory status nomadic Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type continent
Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 5,000 medium
Number of locations 6-10 -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 50-249 poor Estimated 2003
Population trend Decreasing poor -
Number of subpopulations 2-100 - - -
Largest subpopulation 1-50 - - -
Generation length (yrs) 4.6 - - -
Population justification: The population is placed in the band 50-249 mature individuals, equating to 75-374 individuals in total, rounded here to 70-400 individuals. Dedicated surveys and quantified population estimates would be desirable to confirm this.
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be declining at a rate of 1-19% over ten years, in line with habitat loss within its highly fragmented range. Given the patchy nature, spatially and temporally, of bamboo stands, and the known impact that habitat fragmentation has had on other semi-colonial columbiformes historically, it may have declined or be continuing to decline at a much more rapid rate, with serious conservation implications.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Argentina Native Extant Yes      
Brazil Native Extant Yes      
Paraguay Native Extant Yes      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Argentina Parque Nacional Iguazú y alrededores site factsheet
Argentina Parque Provincial Urugua-í site factsheet
Brazil Área de Proteção Ambiental de Guaratuba site factsheet
Brazil Parque Estadual da Serra do Mar (entre Caraguatatuba e Picinguaba) site factsheet
Brazil Parque Estadual da Serra do Mar (entre Santos e São Sebastião) site factsheet
Brazil Parque Nacional de Itatiaia site factsheet
Brazil Parque Nacional do Iguaçu site factsheet
Brazil Santa Teresa site factsheet
Brazil Serra da Cantareira site factsheet
Brazil Serra dos Órgãos site factsheet
Brazil Urubici site factsheet
Paraguay Estancia Itabó site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland major resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane major resident
Altitude 0 - 2300 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Agriculture & aquaculture Annual & perennial non-timber crops / Scale Unknown/Unrecorded Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Biological resource use Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals / Intentional use (species is the target) Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Species mortality
Residential & commercial development Commercial & industrial areas Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Residential & commercial development Housing & urban areas Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Claravis geoffroyi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Critically Endangered
Family Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
Species name author (Temminck, 1811)
Population size 50-249 mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 5,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species