email a friend
printable version
LC
Oriental Turtle-dove Streptopelia orientalis

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 13,900,000
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 13,900,000
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 5.3 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally common (Gibbs et al. 2001). National population estimates include: c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in China; c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs in Taiwan; c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs in Korea; c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in Japan and c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in Russia (Brazil 2009).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Afghanistan Native Extant Yes      
Austria Vagrant Extant        
Bangladesh Native Extant Yes      
Bhutan Native Extant Yes      
Cambodia Native Extant Yes      
Canada Vagrant Extant        
China (mainland) Native Extant Yes      
Denmark Vagrant Extant        
Egypt Vagrant Extant        
Finland Vagrant Extant        
France Vagrant Extant        
Germany Vagrant Extant        
Greece Vagrant Extant        
Hong Kong (China) Native Extant        
India Native Extant Yes      
Iran, Islamic Republic of Native Extant     Yes  
Iraq Vagrant Extant     Yes  
Israel Vagrant Extant        
Italy Vagrant Extant        
Japan Native Extant Yes      
Kazakhstan Native Extant Yes      
Kuwait Vagrant Extant     Yes  
Kyrgyzstan Native Extant Yes      
Laos Native Extant Yes      
Maldives Vagrant Extant        
Mongolia Native Extant Yes      
Myanmar Native Extant Yes      
Nepal Native Extant Yes      
North Korea Native Extant Yes      
Norway Vagrant Extant        
Oman Unknown Extant   Yes Yes  
Pakistan Native Extant Yes      
Portugal Vagrant Extant        
Russia (Asian) Native Extant Yes      
Russia (Central Asian) Native Extant Yes      
Russia (European) Vagrant Extant Yes      
Saudi Arabia Vagrant Extant     Yes  
South Korea Native Extant Yes      
Sri Lanka Vagrant Extant        
Sweden Vagrant Extant        
Taiwan (China) Native Extant Yes      
Tajikistan Native Extant Yes      
Thailand Native Extant Yes      
Turkmenistan Native Extant     Yes  
United Arab Emirates Vagrant Extant     Yes  
United Kingdom Vagrant Extant        
USA Vagrant Extant        
Uzbekistan Native Extant Yes      
Vietnam Native Extant Yes      

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Aquaculture Ponds suitable breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Aquaculture Ponds suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Seasonally Flooded Agricultural Land suitable breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Seasonally Flooded Agricultural Land suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Urban Areas suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Urban Areas suitable non-breeding
Forest Boreal suitable breeding
Forest Boreal suitable non-breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable non-breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland suitable breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland suitable non-breeding
Shrubland Boreal suitable breeding
Shrubland Boreal suitable non-breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Moist suitable breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Moist suitable non-breeding
Shrubland Temperate suitable breeding
Shrubland Temperate suitable non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 4000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Food (human) Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Streptopelia orientalis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
Species name author (Latham, 1790)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 13,900,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species