|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
The population of this species has increased as a result of intensive conservation action, and exceeded 50 mature individuals in 1993, and 300 in 2000. However, it has a very small range concentrated in just a few locations, and remains threatened by a continuing decline in the quality of suitable habitat. For these reasons, the species is still listed as Endangered, however it may become eligible for downlisting in the future. Numbers fluctuate owing to predation and disease and it seems doubtful that present populations could be maintained without the current intense management programme.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Columba picturata and C. mayeri (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) were previously transferred to the genus Streptopelia following Johnson et al. (2001), but are now placed in Nesoenas following Cheke (2005).
Columba mayeri Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Columba mayeri Collar et al. (1994), Columba mayeri BirdLife International (2000), Columba mayeri mayeri BirdLife International (2000), Columba mayeri mayeri Collar et al. (1994), Columba mayeri mayeri Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Streptopelia mayeri BirdLife International (2004), Streptopelia mayeri
36-38 cm. Large, pale pigeon. Pinkish-grey with dark brown back and rusty tail. Similar spp. Madagascar Turtle-dove Streptopelia picturata is much smaller and darker. Voice Flight call a short, hard, nasal hoo hoo. Male territorial call a series of coo-cooo notes.
Related state of the world's birds case studies
Jones, C. G. 1987. The larger land-birds of Mauritius. In: Diamond, A.W. (ed.), Studies of Mascarene Island birds, pp. 208-300. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, U.K.
Reese Lind, C. 1994. Management of the EEP Pink Pigeon Columba (Nesoenas) mayeri population. Dodo: Journal of the Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust 30: 106-113.
Safford, R. J. 1997. A survey of the occurrence of native vegetation remnants on Mauritius in 1993. Biological Conservation 80: 181-188.
Safford, R. J.; Jones, C. G. 1998. Strategies for land-bird conservation on Mauritius. Conservation Biology 12: 169-176.
Jones, C. G.; Swinnerton, K. J. 1997. A summary of the conservation status and research for the Mauritius Kestrel Falco punctatus, Pink Pigeon Columba mayeri and Echo Parakeet Psittacula eques. Dodo: Journal of the Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust 33: 72-75.
Carter, S. 1998. Mammalian predation on endangered Mauritian birds: predator identification, impacts and refuges in exotic vegetation. Unpublished thesis, Royal Holloway College, University of London..
Swinnerton, K. 2001. Ecology and conservation of the Pink Pigeon Columba mayeri on Mauritius. Dodo: Journal of the Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust 37: 99.
Swinnerton, K.; Groombridge, J.J.; Jones, C. G.; Burn, R.W.; Mungroo, Y. 2004. Inbreeding depression and founder diversity among captive and free-living populations of the endangered pink pigeon Columba mayeri. Animal Conservation 7(4): 353-364.
Swinnerton, K.J.; Greenwood, A. G.; Chapman, R.E.; Jones, C. G. 2005. The incidence of the parasitic disease trichomoniasis and its treatment in reintroduced and wild Pink Pigeons Columba mayeri. Ibis 147: 772-782.
Bunbury, N.; Jones, C. G.; Greenwood, A. G.; Bell, D. J. 2008. Epidemiology and conservation implications of Trichomonas gallinae infection in the endangered Mauritian Pink Pigeon. Biological Conservation 141(1): 153-161.
Raffa, E. 2011. Translocating Pink Pigeons. Mauritian Wildlife Foundation Newsletter: 5.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Ekstrom, J., Mahood, S., McClellan, R., Pilgrim, J., Shutes, S., Symes, A., Warren, B.
Bell, D., Bunberry, N., Edmunds, K., Hall, D., Jones, C., Swinnerton, K., Tatayah, V.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Nesoenas mayeri. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Columbidae (Doves and pigeons)|
|Species name author||Pr|
|Population size||240-260 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||80 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|