email a friend
printable version
LC
Madagascar Turtle-dove Nesoenas picturata

Justification
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Taxonomic source(s)
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Taxonomic note

Nesoenas picturata and N. rostrata (del Hoyo et al. 2013) were previously lumped as N. picturata following Cheke (2005), and before that N. picturata and N. mayeri were placed in the genus Streptopelia following Johnson et al. (2001), and before that were placed in the genus Columba following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993). 

Synonym(s)
Columba picturata Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Columba picturata picturata Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Streptopelia picturata BirdLife International (2004), Streptopelia picturata Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993), Streptopelia picturata

Distribution and population
Nesoenas picturata has a native range encompassing Madagascar, the Seychelles and the Comoros (del Hoyo et al. 1997). The subspecies aldabrana, endemic to the Amirante Islands, Seychelles, is now extinct due to hybridisation with the introduced nominate subspecies (Skerrett and Disley 2011).

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally quite common. Races rostrata and aldabrana are virtually extinct owing to genetic swamping by introduced Columba picturata (Gibbs et al. 2001).

Trend justification
The population of the nominate race is suspected to be stable in Madagascar, but insular races are seriously threatened or have been eliminated by the introduction of the nominate race to the Seychelles, Cousin and Cousine (del Hoyo et al. 1997).

References
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 1997. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 4: Sandgrouse to Cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Gibbs, D.; Barnes, E.; Cox, J. 2001. Pigeons and doves: a guide to the pigeons and doves of the world. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, U.K.

Gibbs, D.; Barnes, E.; Cox, J. 2001. Pigeons and doves: a guide to the pigeons and doves of the world. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, U.K.

Skerrett, A. and Disley, T. 2011. Birds of Seychelles. Christopher Helm, London, UK.

Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Nesoenas picturata. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/04/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Columbidae (Doves and pigeons)
Species name author Temminck, 1813
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 594,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species