email a friend
printable version
LC
Montane Nightjar Caprimulgus poliocephalus

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass 41.8 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 752,000
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 5.6 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be locally common throughout its range (del Hoyo et al. 1999).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Angola Native Extant      
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Native Extant      
Eritrea Native Extant      
Ethiopia Native Extant      
Kenya Native Extant      
Malawi Native Extant      
Saudi Arabia Native Extant      
South Sudan Native Extant      
Sudan Native Extant      
Tanzania Native Extant      
Uganda Native Extant      
Zambia Native Extant      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Angola Mount Moco site factsheet
Eritrea Semenawi Bahri site factsheet
Ethiopia Bale Mountains National Park site factsheet
Ethiopia Entoto Natural Park and escarpment site factsheet
Ethiopia Sululta plain site factsheet
Ethiopia Tiro Boter - Becho forest site factsheet
Ethiopia Yegof forest site factsheet
Kenya Aberdare Mountains site factsheet
Kenya Cherangani Hills site factsheet
Kenya Chyulu Hills forests site factsheet
Kenya Kikuyu Escarpment forest site factsheet
Kenya Masai Mara site factsheet
Kenya Mau forest complex site factsheet
Kenya Mau Narok - Molo grasslands site factsheet
Kenya Mount Elgon (Kenya) site factsheet
Kenya Mount Kenya site factsheet
Kenya Nairobi National Park site factsheet
Kenya South Nguruman site factsheet
Malawi Misuku Hills Forest Reserves site factsheet
Malawi Nyika National Park (Malawi) site factsheet
Malawi South Viphya Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Uzumara Forest Reserve site factsheet
Saudi Arabia Raydah escarpment site factsheet
Saudi Arabia Taif escarpment site factsheet
Saudi Arabia Wadi Turabah and Jabal Ibrahim site factsheet
South Sudan Imatong mountains site factsheet
South Sudan Kidepo site factsheet
Tanzania Arusha National Park site factsheet
Tanzania East Usambara Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania Loazi-Kalambo Forest Reserves and surrounding area site factsheet
Tanzania Longido Game Controlled Area site factsheet
Tanzania Mount Kilimanjaro site factsheet
Tanzania Mount Rungwe site factsheet
Tanzania Njombe forests site factsheet
Tanzania South Pare Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania Udzungwa Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania Udzungwa National Park site factsheet
Tanzania Umalila Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania West Usambara Mountains site factsheet
Uganda Bwindi Impenetrable National Park site factsheet
Uganda Echuya Forest Reserve site factsheet
Uganda Kidepo Valley National Park site factsheet
Uganda Mount Elgon National Park site factsheet
Uganda Ruwenzori (Rwenzori) Mountains National Park site factsheet
Zambia Mafinga Mountains site factsheet
Zambia Nyika National Park (Zambia) site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane major resident
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude suitable resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude suitable resident
Altitude 1000 - 3350 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Caprimulgus poliocephalus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
Species name author R
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 752,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Climate change species distributions